KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

shadow board

Spanish translation: tablero de siluetas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shadow board
Spanish translation:tablero de siluetas
Entered by: traductorchile

16:38 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Presentación sobre las 5S (Manufactura Esbelta)
English term or phrase: shadow board
Aquí hablan sobre administración visual. En la ilustración viene un dibujo con una como pantalla, o letrero con cubiertos (cucharas, tenedores y cuchillos).

Ask the participants whether they understand visual management and provide them with a quick definition and example(s)
SAY: “At the Alcatraz Prison, there is actually a **shadow board** for each of the cutlery… for obvious reasons!”
SandraV
Mexico
lámina de siluetas
Explanation:
by what everyone has said I thought of the Test of Rochard and have brought up this guess. Maybe it will work or it may help you to find a better answer.
Selected response from:

traductorchile
Chile
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tablero de clavija
CarmenHaydee
3lámina de siluetas
traductorchile


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lámina de siluetas


Explanation:
by what everyone has said I thought of the Test of Rochard and have brought up this guess. Maybe it will work or it may help you to find a better answer.

traductorchile
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tablero de clavija


Explanation:
Asi diria yo!

CarmenHaydee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8