KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

liability bleed

Spanish translation: confusión de obligaciones/responsabilidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liability bleed
Spanish translation:confusión de obligaciones/responsabilidades
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

23:41 Jun 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: liability bleed
Umbrella funds:

Administratively, each class of an umbrella fund is treated as a separate fund. Because each class is
created by an allocation of a single corporation’s equity, it is possible for one class to be liable for the
liabilities of another class if the assets of a class are inadequate to satisfy its liabilities. This might occur
with certain investments or investment approaches when an amount greater than capital is at risk.
Common terminology describing this possibility is that the class is not “ring fenced”. In order to address
this potential “liability bleed” between classes, holding companies are established for each class. Each
class will hold a single investment the holding company dedicated to the class. Thus should losses in
excess of the value of the class’s assets accumulate, the holding company will shield the umbrella fund
vehicle from the excess liability.
Brenda Joseph
confusión de obligaciones/responsabilidades
Explanation:
Espero te ayude.
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-06-30 00:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se tiende a evitar que las obligaciones que pesan sobre una clase puedan afectar a otra.
Selected response from:

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Darío!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sacar dinero para pagar obligaciones (deudas, pasivo)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1confusión de obligaciones/responsabilidades
Darío Zozaya
4potencial desequilibrio por pérdidasBeatriz Galiano


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sacar dinero para pagar obligaciones (deudas, pasivo)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-06-30 00:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brenda, in the Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary, for "bleed" it states:

"bleed (informal): sacar dinero a, sangrar (informal)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-06-30 00:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, liabilities can be "pasivo, obligaciones, etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-06-30 00:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By setting up this umbrella funds as separate, one set of funds will not be liable for the other set of funds, thus avoiding "liability bleed" between funds.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto - Mike :)

agree  MikeGarcia: OK...
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel - Mike :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confusión de obligaciones/responsabilidades


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-06-30 00:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se tiende a evitar que las obligaciones que pesan sobre una clase puedan afectar a otra.

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
13 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias Darío!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Also OK...
9 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potencial desequilibrio por pérdidas


Explanation:
Me gusta más la palabra desequilibrio en este caso, ya que lo que se trata de hacer con los holdings es precisamente mantener a cada clase en equilibrio.

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8