KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

trust units

Spanish translation: fondo de inversión colectiva de renta variable que está constituído por participaciones o unidades..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trust units
Spanish translation:fondo de inversión colectiva de renta variable que está constituído por participaciones o unidades..
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

22:26 Jun 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: trust units
Unit trusts provide benefits to shareholders in certain common law jurisdictions, since the trust units are treated differently from shares for regulatory purposes. A unit trust is not subject to the capital constraints which apply to certain corporate vehicles. When a fund is created, a decision with respect to whom will hold shares with voting rights must be made regardless of the structure used as a fund vehicle.
Brenda Joseph
fondo de inversión colectiva de renta variable que está constituído por participaciones o unidades..
Explanation:
Aquí hbla de los "unit trusts" en un contexto de fondos de inversión o mutual funds...ver el AVH Financiero, pág. 696, "unit trust".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-07-01 11:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"habla".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Unidades de fideicomiso
Taña Dalglish
4fondo de inversión colectiva de renta variable que está constituído por participaciones o unidades..
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unidades de fideicomiso


Explanation:
Embajada De Nigeria - Banca Y Finanzas
- [ Translate this page ]
Las Unidades de Fideicomiso han funcionado desde 1990 y son ahora 14. Dos nuevas unidades de fideicomiso emitidas en 1996 fomentaron las actividades en el ...
www.nigerianembassy-argentina.org/e_business/xbanking.shtml - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF]
A Guide to Unit Investment Trusts (Spanish)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
dario en unidades de fideicomiso (donde se. adquieren unidades en circulación de inversion-. istas iniciales y posteriormente se revenden a otros ...
www.ici.org/funds/inv/bro_span_g2uit.pdf - Similar pages



Glosario
- [ Translate this page ]
Los inversionistas compran las unidades del fideicomiso y reciben a cambio la participación indivisa en los componentes capital e ingresos de la cartera en ...
www.chase.com/pages/banco/personal/investments/masteryoures... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages




Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
48 mins
  -> Hola Mónica. Muchas gracias. Un abrazo.

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Nivia. Saludos.

agree  liz askew
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz. I appreciate your support. Have a good day.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondo de inversión colectiva de renta variable que está constituído por participaciones o unidades..


Explanation:
Aquí hbla de los "unit trusts" en un contexto de fondos de inversión o mutual funds...ver el AVH Financiero, pág. 696, "unit trust".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-07-01 11:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"habla".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel!