KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

sibling corporation

Spanish translation: compañía hermana


15:20 Jul 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: sibling corporation
es un tipo societario
Lourdes Martino
Uruguay
Spanish translation:compañía hermana
Explanation:
Lo he visto más como "sister company" pero creo que es lo mismo

HBO actualmente tiene contratos exclusivos con su compañía hermana Warner Bros.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Home_Box_Office
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2compañía hermana
Cecilia Gowar
3 +2empresa asociada/ afiliada / perteneciente al mismo group
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empresa asociada/ afiliada / perteneciente al mismo group


Explanation:
I have heard the expression empresa hermana used, but I believe that this would work better in this case........

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soraya Riera
12 mins
  -> Thanks Soraya!!!

agree  Sery
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sery!!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compañía hermana


Explanation:
Lo he visto más como "sister company" pero creo que es lo mismo

HBO actualmente tiene contratos exclusivos con su compañía hermana Warner Bros.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Home_Box_Office


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Hi cgowar, this is also correct. I had already suggested it in my note as well-Saludos!
3 mins
  -> Thanks Robert! I know... but I swear your message was not there when I was posting mine!

agree  CarmenHaydee: Asi se dice para la audiencia hispana de USA y en Puerto Rico, es como lo escucho.
5 mins
  -> Gracias CarmenHaydee!