KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Corporate Defendant

Spanish translation: Sociedad Demandada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Corporate Defendant
Spanish translation:Sociedad Demandada
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:07 Jul 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Corporate Defendant
aparece en un caso judicial y es uno de los demandados
Lourdes Martino
Uruguay
Sociedad Demandada
Explanation:
En México así sería.

Ofreces un CONTEXTO buen deficiente.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sociedad Demandada
Henry Hinds
4demandado corporativo
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate defendant
Sociedad Demandada


Explanation:
En México así sería.

Ofreces un CONTEXTO buen deficiente.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  MikeGarcia
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate defendant
demandado corporativo


Explanation:
Jurisprudencia del Tribunal Supremo de P.R. 2003- [ Translate this page ]Ello debido a que “[p]or ficción jurídica se extiende el domicilio del demandado corporativo a los lugares donde se obliga o donde tiene su agente (R. 3.4 ...
www.lexjuris.com/lexjuris/tspr2003/lexj2003133.htm - 105k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-01 16:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In McGraw-Hill's Spanish and Enlish Legal Dictionary (Henry Sainit Dahl), there are two translations given for "corporate:" "coporativo" and "empresarial."

A check in Google for "demandado empresarial" gave no results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-01 16:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modchip- [ Translate this page ]El 11 de septiembre de 2006, el juez Claudia Wilken de la corte de districto de los EEUU concedió $3.750.200.00 en daños contra el demandado corporativo ...
camara123.com/?u=/wiki/Modchip - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615