KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Trash & Can

Spanish translation: manipular la cotización mediante la difamación en Internet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trash & Can
Spanish translation:manipular la cotización mediante la difamación en Internet
Entered by: Eduardo López

20:40 Jul 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Trash & Can
Marking The Close
Settlement Instruction Monitoring
Customer Order Priority
Pump & Dump / Trash & Cash
Parking / Window Dressing
Commission / Brokerage Anomalies
Round Trip Trades
Inappropriate Derivatives Positioning
Large Open Interest Proprietary Positions
Cross Trades / Pre-Arranged Trading
Futures Time Sequence
Insider List Monitoring
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
manipular la cotización mediante la difamación en Internet
Explanation:
Trash es la parte difamatoria, cash es la manipulación del precio con fines de lucro

The issue of cybersmearing publicly traded companies first surfaced in the late 1990s. Some posters are small-time traders seeking to manipulate the market by driving the price of a certain stock down so they can buy while it's low. The practice also is known as poop and scoop, or trash and cash.
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5manipular la cotización mediante la difamación en InternetMargarita Palatnik
5CiberdifamaciónHenar Chico


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trash & cash
Ciberdifamación


Explanation:
Después de mirar el enlace ofrecido por Marisol, donde dicen que trash & cash es lo mismo que Cybersmear, encontré otro enlace en el que se traduce Cybersmear como Ciberdifamación. Espero que te ayude.


    Reference: http://www.cyberclinic.pr/index.php?option=com_content&task=...
Henar Chico
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trash & cash
manipular la cotización mediante la difamación en Internet


Explanation:
Trash es la parte difamatoria, cash es la manipulación del precio con fines de lucro

The issue of cybersmearing publicly traded companies first surfaced in the late 1990s. Some posters are small-time traders seeking to manipulate the market by driving the price of a certain stock down so they can buy while it's low. The practice also is known as poop and scoop, or trash and cash.


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623