ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

bills of landing

Spanish translation: conocimiento de embarque; carta de porte; guía de embarque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bill of lading
Spanish translation:conocimiento de embarque; carta de porte; guía de embarque
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:45 Jul 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: bills of landing
This term appears in one of the clauses of a Memorandum of association
"The Company can draw, make, accept... and issue cheques, bills of excange, promissory notes, bills of landing..."
My Oxford dictionary gives the translation "conocimiento de embarque", but this sounds very strange to me.
Thank you.
ConnectingWords
United Kingdom
conocimiento de embarque; carta de porte; guía de embarque
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-21 10:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urrutia. Diccionario de negocios. Editoria Limusa.

Y, personalmente, en muchas ocasiones he usado "conocimiento de embarque"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-21 10:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso con "s" al final:

conocimientoS de ... cartaS de ... y guíaS de ...
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Yes! there was a typo, and it was of my own doing! :-(
Sorry and thank you to all of you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6conocimiento de embarque; carta de porte; guía de embarque
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2Conocimiento de embarque
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
conocimiento de embarque; carta de porte; guía de embarque


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-21 10:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urrutia. Diccionario de negocios. Editoria Limusa.

Y, personalmente, en muchas ocasiones he usado "conocimiento de embarque"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-21 10:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso con "s" al final:

conocimientoS de ... cartaS de ... y guíaS de ...

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Yes! there was a typo, and it was of my own doing! :-(
Sorry and thank you to all of you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Carta de porte no es lo mismo, perdona
4 mins
  -> Thank you, María Leonor - Mike :)

agree  Marcel Ventosa: AKA: "Documentos de Embarque." Although it should be "lading" and not "landing."
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcel - Mike :)

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel - Mike :)

agree  Carolina Grupe: carta de porte se usa mucho en argentina, yo lo conocía como Conocimiento de embarque
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina - Mike :)

agree  Raul Ruiz: Para barcos siempre he usado conocimientos de embarque
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raul - Mike :)

agree  Virginia Feuerstein: conocimientos de embarque
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Feuer - Mike :)

agree  Beta Cummins: Conocimiento de Embarque, most definitely. Also, bill of "lading", as mentioned by our peer Marcel Ventosa.
8 hrs
  -> Gracuas, Beta - Mike :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conocimiento de embarque


Explanation:

Bill of landing o Conocimiento de embarque

CAJAMAR
AIR WAY BILL OF LANDING. Conocimiento de embarque aéreo. AIRPORT OF DEPARTURE. Aeropuerto de origen. AIRPORT OF DESTINATION. Aeropuerto de destino. ...
www.cajamar.es/otros/comercio/a.htm - 15k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-21 10:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando se utiliza el medio marítimo se utiliza fundamentalmente el documento conocido como Conocimiento de Embarque o por su
nombre inglés “Bill of Landing”. Para el transporte aéreo se utiliza el AWB (Air Way Bill)

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco
3 hrs
  -> Gracias arte5577

agree  Beta tr
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Beta




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Satto (Roberto)