KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

stands relative

Spanish translation: examinar la situación de su cartera en comparación con (o con respecto) a sus objetivos de inver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stands relative
Spanish translation:examinar la situación de su cartera en comparación con (o con respecto) a sus objetivos de inver
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:30 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: stands relative
Because a variety of market and economic factors can cause your investment plan to drift off course, it pays to examine where your portfolio stands relative to your long-term investment goals
Es un texto que habla de un mutual fund portfolio
Gracias
Transteam
examinar la situación de su cartera en comparación con (o con respecto) a sus objetivos de inver
Explanation:
revisar/examinar la situación de su cartera en comparación con / con respecto a sus objetivos de inversión a largo plazo
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3examinar la situación de su cartera en comparación con (o con respecto) a sus objetivos de inver
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1cómo se posiciona en relación a
Susie Miles
5situación en relación conMiguel Carrión Álvarez
4 -1(... examinar cuál es la) situación (de su carpeta) en (con) relación a ...
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(... examinar cuál es la) situación (de su carpeta) en (con) relación a ...


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Miguel Carrión Álvarez: (securities) portfolio = cartera (de valores)
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
examinar la situación de su cartera en comparación con (o con respecto) a sus objetivos de inver


Explanation:
revisar/examinar la situación de su cartera en comparación con / con respecto a sus objetivos de inversión a largo plazo

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Carrión Álvarez
5 mins
  -> Mil gracias Miguel

agree  David Girón Béjar
9 mins
  -> Gracias David

agree  The Proofreader
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Federico

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
situación en relación con


Explanation:
where your portfolio stands relative to = la situación de su cartera en relación con

Miguel Carrión Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cómo se posiciona en relación a


Explanation:
How it stands: (rank or position when compared to...)

Longman Dictionary

Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: con relación a
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nora!!