KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Granting and advantage

Spanish translation: otorgar una ventaja ( dar trato de favor )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:granting an advantage
Spanish translation:otorgar una ventaja ( dar trato de favor )
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

23:07 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Granting and advantage
Dentro de los puntos prohibidos para los funcionarios de una empresa se encuentra

**Granting and advantage**
Granting of and advantage is understood as the promise to give of the giving of any advantage whether directly or through intermediaries to someone holding a public office.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
granting an advantage > otorgar una ventaja
Explanation:
nota por favor: "of the giving of" debería ser "or the giving of"
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7granting an advantage > otorgar una ventajaBubo Coromandus
4 +2Dar trato de favor
Darío
5concesiones y ventajas
Krimy
4 +1otorgar y obtener prerrogativas
NoraBellettieri
3prebendas
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
granting and advantage
concesiones y ventajas


Explanation:
Significa que sea imparcial...

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
granting and advantage
granting an advantage > otorgar una ventaja


Explanation:
nota por favor: "of the giving of" debería ser "or the giving of"

Example sentence(s):
  • La actividad de diseño desarrollada por una empresa puede otorgar una ventaja ante sus competidores en el momento que dicha actividad le permite: conjuntar elementos estratégicos dispersos en la empresa ...
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
7 mins
  -> thanks Marian! Good night :-) Deborah

agree  Robert Copeland
7 mins
  -> Thanks Robert! Sweet dreams :-) Deborah

agree  Satto (Roberto): claro !
54 mins
  -> gracias Roberto, que descanses con los ángeles :-) Deborah

agree  MikeGarcia: Hayyyoohhh, Silver!! The Lone Rangeress rides again!///Milady the one with the delightful brit (East London)/welsh accent, it was "Toro" and not "Tonto", as far as I remember!//In Argentina, where I grew up, they used "Toro" and "Kemo Sabay" in the comics
8 hrs
  -> I just read in another article that Tonto got his own back on the Lone Ranger for the ridiculous name. Tonto's name for the Lone Ranger, "Kemo Sabe", means ¡¡¡"Quien No Sabe" (ignorant one)!!! http://www.lonerangerfanclub.com/tonto.html // How sensible!!

agree  Terry Burgess: Yes!:-)
15 hrs
  -> Hugs :-) :-) :-)

agree  Agustina Bello
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Agustina, un abrazo :-) Deborah

agree  Maria Diehn
5 days
  -> Muchas gracias María, que disfrutes tu domingo :-) Deborah

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
granting and advantage
prebendas


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 455

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granting and advantage
Dar trato de favor


Explanation:
Otra opción... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raulruiz: Me suena más español, sin perder el significado
2 hrs
  -> Sí, se usa mucho en España. Ahora, en Perú, ya no lo sé... ¡Gracias!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: Al parecer, Pini tiene neuronas en las patas además del cranio :-)
7 hrs
  -> Sí que tiene, sí... ;-) Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granting and advantage
otorgar y obtener prerrogativas


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2007-10-25 12:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otorgar "u" obtener prerrogativas
prerrogativas: (Diccionario de la Real Academia): privilegio o gracia o exención que se concede a uno para que goce de ella, ajena regularmente a una dignidad, empleo o cargo.
Me pareció el término más amplio.
Suerte!


NoraBellettieri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 days11 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocío, Nora.