KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

general securities principal

Spanish translation: Responsable del Depto. de Valores / Director del Dpto. de Valores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general securities principal
Spanish translation:Responsable del Depto. de Valores / Director del Dpto. de Valores
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:59 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: general securities principal
If an employee has any questions about whether information in his or her possession is non-public, material, inside or proprietary, he or she should direct such questions to the General Securities Principal before acting upon such information.
Diego Metzadour
Responsable del Depto. de Valores / Director del Dpto. de Valores
Explanation:
A mi entender, esto tendría más sentido. Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Me gusta esta respuesta. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Director General de Seguros y Valores
Krimy
3principal de valores generales
Ana Ramirez
3Responsable del Depto. de Valores / Director del Dpto. de Valores
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Responsable del Depto. de Valores / Director del Dpto. de Valores


Explanation:
A mi entender, esto tendría más sentido. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860
Grading comment
Me gusta esta respuesta. Gracias.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principal de valores generales


Explanation:
Espero que te sea de ayuda.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-10-24 17:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si, con la acepción de director. Según la RAE:

principal. 2. adj. Dicho de una persona: Que es la primera en un negocio o en cuya cabeza está.

Perdón creo que debí aclararlo desde el principio.


Ana Ramirez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Principal???? meaning director, head, etc???


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Director General de Seguros y Valores


Explanation:
Principal siempre lo he conocido como Director.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165