KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

affirmable enterprise

Spanish translation: empresas que favorecen la integración social


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affirmable enterprise
Spanish translation:empresas que favorecen la integración social
Entered by: Jesús Morales

11:26 Nov 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / companies
English term or phrase: affirmable enterprise
Inglés sudafricano

Son transparencias, por eso, sin demasiado contexto.

Es sobre un plan para impulsar la economía en los sectores de raza negra y dice:

"Development and Investment in Affirmable Enterprises

(Suppliers and communities)"
Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
empresas que favorecen la integración social
Explanation:
Son empresas cradas para ayudar a las personas desfavorecidas.

Aquí se define muy bien de que tipo de empresas se trata:


1.2 AFFIRMABLE BUSINESS ENTERPRISE (ABE): A business which adheres to statutory labour practices, is a legal entity, registered with Department of Inland Revenue and an independent and continuing enterprise for profit, providing a Commercially Useful Function and:

a) which is at least two thirds Owned by one or more Previously Disadvantaged Individuals or, in the case of a company, at least two thirds of the shares are owned by one or more Previously Disadvantaged Individuals; and


http://www.pikitup.co.za/jit_default_605.html
Selected response from:

Jesús Morales
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Martin!
Tu respuesta es muy útil.
saludos desde Buenos Aires, Esperanza Clavell Sallent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4empresas que favorecen la integración socialJesús Morales
2empresas verificables / de solvencia verificable
Darío


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
empresas verificables / de solvencia verificable


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, puede que se refiera a algo así; pero estoy aventurando... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-11-01 12:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rectifico: más que "empresas", quizás en el contexto de cooperación sería "iniciativas" o "proyectos"... ¡Suerte!

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
empresas que favorecen la integración social


Explanation:
Son empresas cradas para ayudar a las personas desfavorecidas.

Aquí se define muy bien de que tipo de empresas se trata:


1.2 AFFIRMABLE BUSINESS ENTERPRISE (ABE): A business which adheres to statutory labour practices, is a legal entity, registered with Department of Inland Revenue and an independent and continuing enterprise for profit, providing a Commercially Useful Function and:

a) which is at least two thirds Owned by one or more Previously Disadvantaged Individuals or, in the case of a company, at least two thirds of the shares are owned by one or more Previously Disadvantaged Individuals; and


http://www.pikitup.co.za/jit_default_605.html

Jesús Morales
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Martin!
Tu respuesta es muy útil.
saludos desde Buenos Aires, Esperanza Clavell Sallent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Anda... pues parece que es eso, sí. Siempre se aprende algo.
8 mins
  -> Muy amable, emege. Saludos.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah

agree  Agustina Bello
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Beatriz Galiano
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz