KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

bus tubs

Spanish translation: barreños


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bus tubs
Spanish translation:barreños
Entered by: Ada Oliveras

19:40 Nov 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: bus tubs
To further reduce the risk of strains, bus tubs should not be overloaded. Plates or other items should never go over the lip of the bus tub. Properly loading tubs makes them easier to lift for everyone.
ABotero
Colombia
barreños
Explanation:
Los barreños se usan para transportar colada o vajilla de un sitio a otro.
Selected response from:

Ada Oliveras
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2recipientes
jack_speak
5piletas para lavar la vajilla
Alfredo Tanús
4barreños
Ada Oliveras


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piletas para lavar la vajilla


Explanation:
Suerte! Creo que ya contesté lo mismo en otra pregunta...

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 147

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recipientes


Explanation:
para transportar la vajilla recojida de la mesa hasta la cocina

http://www.discountofficeitems.com/akromils-crossstack-tub-a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-11-04 20:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(No es para lavar)

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
30 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barreños


Explanation:
Los barreños se usan para transportar colada o vajilla de un sitio a otro.

Ada Oliveras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!