KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

on a bareboat basis

Spanish translation: arrendar a casco desnudo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a bareboat basis
Spanish translation:arrendar a casco desnudo
Entered by: Katya Robledo

18:05 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: on a bareboat basis
Contexto:

Whereas, Lessee desires to lease and the Owner desires to lease the NDU Rigs on a bareboat basis to lessee on the terms and conditions set out herein

Tengo entendido que bareboat sería a casco desnudo, pero ¿tiene sentido cuando se habla de equipos de perforación?

Muchísimas gracias por los aportes,

Virginia
Virginia Namino
arrendar a casco desnudo
Explanation:
Registro extranjero, arrendados a casco desnudo por períodos superiores ... de buques y accesorios de navegación, incluidas las plataformas de perforación. ...
www.icex.es/FicherosEstaticos/auto/0307/GUIA ORGANISMOS APO...

con el objeto de adquirir o arrendar a "casco desnudo" con opción a compra y regularizar ... y deja sólo la posibilidad de renta de la flota petrolera, ...
www.eluniversal.com.mx/columnas/41208.html

Suerte! =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 19:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiene sentido especialmente si el equipo es de perforación petrolera, ya que lo que se renta es el buque o barco para transportar el equipo de perforación a casco desnudo.
Selected response from:

Katya Robledo
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arrendar a casco desnudo
Katya Robledo
3en7con la modalidad "bareboat (charter)"
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrendar a casco desnudo


Explanation:
Registro extranjero, arrendados a casco desnudo por períodos superiores ... de buques y accesorios de navegación, incluidas las plataformas de perforación. ...
www.icex.es/FicherosEstaticos/auto/0307/GUIA ORGANISMOS APO...

con el objeto de adquirir o arrendar a "casco desnudo" con opción a compra y regularizar ... y deja sólo la posibilidad de renta de la flota petrolera, ...
www.eluniversal.com.mx/columnas/41208.html

Suerte! =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 19:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiene sentido especialmente si el equipo es de perforación petrolera, ya que lo que se renta es el buque o barco para transportar el equipo de perforación a casco desnudo.

Katya Robledo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en7con la modalidad "bareboat (charter)"


Explanation:
Se refiere a la modalidad de transporte de la mercancía.


Tema: Marina Mercante: Puertos y Transporte Maritimo. Libros disponibles en Libreria de ... Fletamento por cesión (Bare-Boat Charter o Demise Charter). ...
www.libreriadenautica.com/items/trafico-maritimo-LTM-10.htm... - 56k -


Meaning of 'full basis' and 'bareboat basis' leases
13. Various commercial arrangements are entered into in the shipping and airline industries and the terminology used to describe the arrangements differs between the industries. The concepts of full basis and bareboat leases in the OECD Model Tax Convention on Income and on Capital (OECD Model) and the US and UK Conventions are more general concepts that provide a broad principle that can be applied to the various industry specific arrangements. The concept of a 'lease' in this context is therefore considered to be a broad one, as opposed to any strict legal or specific domestic tax law meaning of lease.
http://law.ato.gov.au/atolaw/view.htm?docid=DTR/TR2006D8/NAT...



Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24