KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

alongside yard

Spanish translation: junto al patio de maniobra / puerto de aprovisionamiento / astillero / cargadero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alongside yard
Spanish translation:junto al patio de maniobra / puerto de aprovisionamiento / astillero / cargadero
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

18:57 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: alongside yard
The Rig shall be delivered to Lessee alongside Yard in Musafah, UAE on the Delivery Date, ready to work on 25,000 ft hole with all standard tubing and casing handling tools required to work on such a well.
Virginia Namino
junto al patio de maniobra / puerto de aprovisionamiento / astillero / cargadero
Explanation:
hay muchas traducciones para "yard", dependiendo del uso al que la instalación está destinada
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1junto al astillero
Maria Elena Martinez
4junto al campo
jack_speak
3a costado del astillero
jlrsnyder
3junto al patio de maniobra / puerto de aprovisionamiento / astillero / cargaderoBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junto al campo


Explanation:
yard puede ser sitio de obras, pero en este caso me parece ser un campo petrolero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-05 19:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que si- yacimiento.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿No sería, entonces, junto al yacimiento?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
junto al patio de maniobra / puerto de aprovisionamiento / astillero / cargadero


Explanation:
hay muchas traducciones para "yard", dependiendo del uso al que la instalación está destinada
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junto al astillero


Explanation:
... as it celebrates its 10 year anniversary in February 2006, from its conception in 1996 as a small Ship Repair Yard in Mussafah to what has now emerged ...
www.dubaisharetalk.com/viewtopic.php?t=184 - 76k

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
17 mins
  -> Gracias David!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a costado del astillero


Explanation:
Goods to be delivered alongside are to be placed on the dock or lighter within reach .... CY is the abbreviation of Container Yard. When the term CY to CY, ...
www.tauruslogistics.co.nz/sea_freight_glossary.html
- FAS (Free Alongside Ship)- La entrega de la mercancía se realiza cuando es colocada por el vendedor al costado del buque en el puerto de embarque convenido. son por cuenta del comprador todos los costes y riesgos de pérdida o daño de la mercancía desde ese momento. Este incoterm exige al vendedor despachar la mercancía en aduana para la exportación.
yard (shipyard) = astillero selòn Oxford


Example sentence(s):
  • Este año la plataforma de lanzamiento de los fuegos artificiales será a un costado del astillero Asenav. Para esta ocasión se han adquirido disparos de ...

    Reference: http://munivaldivia.cl/noticias/2003/febrero/sem4-2.html
jlrsnyder
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish