KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

life peerage

Spanish translation: (nombramiento/reconocimiento) miembro vitalicio de la Cámara de los Lores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:life peerage
Spanish translation:(nombramiento/reconocimiento) miembro vitalicio de la Cámara de los Lores
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

04:27 Nov 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general) / Bio /Profile
English term or phrase: life peerage
Se trata de una breve biografia de un miembro directivo de una compania internacional:
"He held various ministerial posts in the Majesty's Government from (...) and he has been an active member of the House of Lords since receiving a life peerage in 2001."

TIA
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
título de "lord" vitalicio
Explanation:
HTH:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-09 04:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CloHoHoe:
Aclaro que el título de "lord" vitalicio es un nombramiento o reconocimiento otorgado por la Reina pero que dicho título perdura sólo durante la vida del destinatario y no se hereda a sus hijos.
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias mil a todos, en el Larousse encontre **he was given a life peerage>fue hecho miembro vitalicio de la Cámara de los Lores**
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4título de "lord" vitalicio
Terry Burgess
4 +3ennoblecimiento de por vida
jack_speak
5reconocimiento de honor (vitalicio)
Krimy
4título nobiliario
Lectorcito


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
título nobiliario


Explanation:
También: desde que fue nombrado caballero.

Lectorcito
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, admito que debi buscar en el diccionario.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
título de "lord" vitalicio


Explanation:
HTH:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-09 04:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CloHoHoe:
Aclaro que el título de "lord" vitalicio es un nombramiento o reconocimiento otorgado por la Reina pero que dicho título perdura sólo durante la vida del destinatario y no se hereda a sus hijos.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias mil a todos, en el Larousse encontre **he was given a life peerage>fue hecho miembro vitalicio de la Cámara de los Lores**
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Terry


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Lazcano: Me parece la más acertada, aunque también consideraría "miembro vitalicio de la cámara de los lores", que es, a efectos prácticos, en lo que consiste un "life peerage".
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lara:-)..de acuerdo.

agree  Carlos Segura: De acuerdo con la alternativa de Mara
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlos:-)

agree  David Girón Béjar: Sí, también coincido con la sugerencia de Mara
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, David:-)...y buen finde:-)

agree  Agustina Bello
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Agustina:-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ennoblecimiento de por vida


Explanation:
It means a title of nobility that will last his entire lifetime.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-09 04:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Life peerages are created each year by the British monarch for several distinguished persons. Life peers hold the rank for their own lives only; the titles do not pass on to their children. Both men and women may be granted life peerages, and the titles given to them are baron and baroness.

Below are the five grades of peers ranked from the highest to the lowest and the dates they were created (Duke is the highest hereditary rank below that of prince.) and there are additional resources outlining spoken and written forms of address in this section as well.

1. duke or duchess (1337)
2. marquess, marquis or marchioness (1385)
3. earl or countess (c. 800-1000)
4. viscount or viscountess (1440)
5. baron or baroness (c. 1066) "

http://www.cftech.com/BrainBank/OTHERREFERENCE/FORMSOFADDRES...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-09 04:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Peers are of five ranks: Duke, Marquess, Earl, Viscount and Baron. In Scotland, the fifth rank is called a Lord of Parliament, as "Barons" are holders of feudal dignities, not peers. Baronets, while holders of hereditary titles, are not peers."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peerage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-09 04:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Claudia!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-09 05:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claudia, I'm not positive, but the first cite I found seems to indicate that the first 4 peer ranks are hereditary, and the 5th rank, baron, is the life peerage rank - which is not passed on to the heirs.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: hmmm...very interesting. Thanx again jack (BTW it's me, Claudia)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel.

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  xxxJPW
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, John Paul.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reconocimiento de honor (vitalicio)


Explanation:
Patrick Maynard Stuart Blackett - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
En 1965 Blackett fue presidente de la Royal Society y le fue concedido un Premio "peerage life" (reconocimiento de honor al buen patriota inglés) en pico ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patrick_Maynard_Stuart_Blackett - 21k

Este reconocimiento es vitalicio, pero en el texto no se desprende que sea un título nobiliario ni tampoco que haya sido Lord, se le describe sólo como miembro activo en la Cámara de los Lores.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165