KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

slip-resistant coating

Spanish translation: revestimiento antideslizante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slip-resistant coating
Spanish translation:revestimiento antideslizante
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

21:21 Jan 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / warranty
English term or phrase: slip-resistant coating
If your bathtub or shower base was supplied with the optional **slip-resistant coating**, the coating should be reapplied every three years to retain its effectiveness.

Everything I come up with sounds awkward. Any ideas?
Lydia De Jorge
United States
revestimiento antideslizante
Explanation:
Cariños
El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Gracias Étor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15revestimiento antideslizante
Hector Aires
4 +2revestimiento / recubrimiento antiderrapante / contra resbalones
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4capa antideslizante
Laura Rodriguez
3 +1acabado antideslizantexxxLia Fail


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
revestimiento antideslizante


Explanation:
Cariños
El Étor

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Étor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
0 min
  -> Gracias muchas

agree  Marina Godano
4 mins
  -> Gracias muchas

agree  Ana Ramirez
5 mins
  -> Gracias muchas

agree  MARIA MELINA
14 mins
  -> Gracias muchas

agree  Marisa Raich
20 mins
  -> Gracias muchas

agree  Coslada
29 mins
  -> Gracias muchas

agree  Marsha Wilkie
45 mins
  -> Gracias muchas

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
48 mins
  -> Gracias muchas

agree  Claudia Vera
1 hr
  -> Gracias muchas

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Hola, Étor! Un abrazote y los mejores deseos para este año y siempre :)
1 hr
  -> ¡¡¡¡¡¡Hola bruja!!!!!!!! Gracias y espero que estemos nuevamente en equipo este año; para mí será un honor.

agree  Susie Miles
1 hr
  -> Gracias muchas

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias muchas

agree  Tradjur
16 hrs

agree  Laura Rodriguez
20 hrs

agree  Krimy
1 day14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revestimiento / recubrimiento antiderrapante / contra resbalones


Explanation:
++++

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena: recubrimiento antiderrapante
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Mónica Sauza: antiderrapante
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acabado antideslizante


Explanation:
[PDF]
Homeowners Guide
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Gracias por elegir la línea de productos Kohler, a través de esta bañera. ... acabado antideslizante. Instrucciones de cuidado y limpieza ...
www.us.kohler.com/onlinecatalog/pdf/1015636_5.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Rio Iberica
- [ Translate this page ]
Desde la plataforma, se accede a la bañera a traves de una puerta ... cofres piso banera - Pasillos cubierta y bañera con acabado antideslizante - Solario a ...
www.rioiberica.com/index.php?page=rio_boat&series=old&model... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Grupo GFI
- [ Translate this page ]
Bañera de chapa esmaltada o ducha (según tipo de vivienda). • COCINA: ... Pavimento continuo tipo hormipul con acabado antideslizante. ...
www.grupogfi.com/calidades_vallecas.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
RIVIERA 34 MEDITERRANEAN
- [ Translate this page ]
La bañera, pieza clave del barco, destaca por su amplitud y el piso despejado con acabado antideslizante. Bajo el plan hay grandes espacios de estiba a los ...
www.ericzobel.com/pruebas/riviera34/riviera34.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
M E M O R I A D E C A L I D A D E S Estructura ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Solado de soportal en granito gris abujardado con acabado antideslizante. ... blanco con bañera, inodoro, bidé y lavabo empotrado en encimera de piedra ...
www.jesusdelacruz.net/cruzher/planos/memoria-calidades.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: También :)
16 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capa antideslizante


Explanation:
:)

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8