KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

issue (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: asunto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:issue
Spanish translation:asunto
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

21:42 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: issue (en este contexto)
Issue Monitoring/Analysis/Reporting

Figura en una lista de actividades y servicios que brinda la USMEF. No hay más contexto.

Muchas gracias!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
asuntos
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10asuntos
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +3emitir/publicarAndrés Berchansky
4entrega
Krimy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
asuntos


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 459
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arbiser: Yes. Without further context... :)
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Diana

agree  Janine Libbey
48 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Susie Miles: Sí, sin más contexto, yo creo que debe de tratarse de monitoreo, análisis e informe sobre ASUNTOS
56 mins
  -> Gracias por tu aportación, Susie.

agree  Lory Lizama
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lory.

agree  Marian Martin
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  OSWALDO MESIAS: tomando en cuenta la estructura gramatical esta es la opción correcta y no la otra sugerida
5 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu aportación, Oswaldo.

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elvia.

agree  Tradjur: También "temas".
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tradjur.

agree  MikeGarcia
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel. Buen fin de semana.

agree  Mónica Sauza
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emitir/publicar


Explanation:
I am more inclined to interpret the "issue" as a verb in this case. The decision as to which verb exactly is up to you. Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-01-11 22:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as regards the translation of the other terms, there are many possible suggestions: "seguimiento/supervisión" for monitoring, "análisis" and "informe/reporte/presentación de informe-reporte"

Andrés Berchansky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Proofreader
2 hrs

agree  Sergio Lahaye: i favour the verb in this case, as adjective comes before noun. But...
5 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: Emitir o publicar, cualquiera de los dos "cierra". Apoyado 100%. Saludos!!
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrega


Explanation:
Es otro significado de issue y como aquí se trata de actividades omito abastecimiento, servicio de porque no se abastece de informes, se entregan.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165