KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

conditional/unconditional trading

Spanish translation: operaciones/transacciones condicionadas/incondicionadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conditional/unconditional trading
Spanish translation:operaciones/transacciones condicionadas/incondicionadas
Entered by: Katya Robledo

02:44 Jan 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: conditional/unconditional trading
En un prospectus de emisión:

Stabilisation activities may be effected on any market and may be undertaken at any time during the period commencing on the date of the commencement of ***conditional trading*** and ending no later than...

Gracias! =)
Katya Robledo
operaciones condicionadas/incondicionadas
Explanation:
Según el diccionario de Enrique Alcaraz... espero te sirva.
Selected response from:

Elvia Rodriguez
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! =)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1negociaciones/contrataciones condicionales/das e incondicionales/das
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4operaciones condicionadas/incondicionadas
Elvia Rodriguez
4trading condicionado/operaciones de bolsa condicionadas
Nelida Kreer
2actividades/intercambios/transacciones comerciales condicionados(as)/incondicionad(os)as
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operaciones condicionadas/incondicionadas


Explanation:
Según el diccionario de Enrique Alcaraz... espero te sirva.


    www.mundobroker.com/notanteriores/febrero.html - 65k
    Reference: http://www.eclac.org/publicaciones/xml/6/27886/L726.pdf
Elvia Rodriguez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! =)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
actividades/intercambios/transacciones comerciales condicionados(as)/incondicionad(os)as


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negociaciones/contrataciones condicionales/das e incondicionales/das


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: O "negociación".- Buen finde, preciosa.-
3 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trading condicionado/operaciones de bolsa condicionadas


Explanation:
Me abstengo de traducir "unconditional" porque la frase que citas no contiene el término y en las fuentes que consulté no lo definen.
Yo me animaría a dejar simplemente sin traducir el término "trading" porque es bastante universal en el mundillo de la inversión y la bolsa, pero si lo quieres traducir, bueno.....pondría "operaciones de bolsa" para ser bastante explícita.
Aquí va la definición:
www.fool.co.uk/Investing/guides/Close-Period-Dow-Jones-Indu...
Conditional trading: When a company decides to float its shares on the stock market it may decide to perform this in two distinct stages. Once the offer price has been confirmed, and before the shares are officially admitted to the Stock Exchange, they can be unofficially traded. This is known as conditional trading, as the shares are being traded on the condition that they will be officially admitted to the Stock Exchange.

Saludos.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128