KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

rolling (financial) bet

Spanish translation: operaciones con ofertas giratorias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolling (financial) bet
Spanish translation:operaciones con ofertas giratorias
Entered by: smorales30

22:58 Jan 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: rolling (financial) bet
Please refer to the Market Information Sheets for details of the Markets on which we offer rolling bets.

(financial bets)
smorales30
operaciones con ofertas giratorias
Explanation:
ofrezco una traducción pero creo que si decimos "rolling bets" sin traducir es jerga conocida en el ramo, tal como si dijéramos "créditos revolving". En realidad se trata de ofertas que se abren y se mantienen abiertas y se van renovando [de un día para otro si son "daily", pueden ser trimestralmente, etc.,] por el período pactado, dentro del sistema de spread betting, hasta que se cierra la operación.

http://www.tdwaterhousecfds.co.uk/financial_spread_betting/h...
To open a bet and to keep it open, Margin must be paid which consists of the Margin Requirement (typically 10% of contract value for shares) and the obligation to meet running losses in full. Positions held overnight are also subject to financing costs (See section 7.0 and 10.0).

TD Waterhouse Financial Spread Betting offer Rolling Bets on UK and International equities, indices, currencies and commodities. A full list of markets covered can be found in the Market Information Sheets.

The general Financial Spread Betting principles outlined can apply to any market that TD Waterhouse Financial Spread Betting offers, but remember that if an open bet moves adversely, you will need to cover the running loss on top of your initial deposit in order to keep the bet open.



www.cantorindex.co.uk/financial-spread-betting/markets/stoc...
Cantor Index Daily Rolling Share Bets are a type of financial spread bet and provide a cost effective way to trade bets held for the short-medium term. Daily Rolling bets have a significantly tighter spread and are based on the cash price of the underlying instrument rather than the futures price. Daily Rolling bets automatically roll into the following business day until you close your bet.
Cantor Index currently offers Daily Rolling bets online on all FTSE 350 stocks. Over the coming months, this will be extended to other UK and US stocks and FX products. We also offer competitive rates when rolling your bets.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ofertas renovables
Cecilia Della Croce
4ofertas contínuas/continuidad de ofertas
Krimy
3operaciones con ofertas giratorias
Nelida Kreer
3apuestas de un día para el siguienteBabelio
2ofertas rotatorias
Marisa Raich


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ofertas rotatorias


Explanation:
No estoy muy segura, sólo lo pongo por si te puede ser útil.

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apuestas de un día para el siguiente


Explanation:
apuestas que se hacen un día y se ejecutan el día siguiente.

Babelio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krimy: eso es renovar rolling over
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operaciones con ofertas giratorias


Explanation:
ofrezco una traducción pero creo que si decimos "rolling bets" sin traducir es jerga conocida en el ramo, tal como si dijéramos "créditos revolving". En realidad se trata de ofertas que se abren y se mantienen abiertas y se van renovando [de un día para otro si son "daily", pueden ser trimestralmente, etc.,] por el período pactado, dentro del sistema de spread betting, hasta que se cierra la operación.

http://www.tdwaterhousecfds.co.uk/financial_spread_betting/h...
To open a bet and to keep it open, Margin must be paid which consists of the Margin Requirement (typically 10% of contract value for shares) and the obligation to meet running losses in full. Positions held overnight are also subject to financing costs (See section 7.0 and 10.0).

TD Waterhouse Financial Spread Betting offer Rolling Bets on UK and International equities, indices, currencies and commodities. A full list of markets covered can be found in the Market Information Sheets.

The general Financial Spread Betting principles outlined can apply to any market that TD Waterhouse Financial Spread Betting offers, but remember that if an open bet moves adversely, you will need to cover the running loss on top of your initial deposit in order to keep the bet open.



www.cantorindex.co.uk/financial-spread-betting/markets/stoc...
Cantor Index Daily Rolling Share Bets are a type of financial spread bet and provide a cost effective way to trade bets held for the short-medium term. Daily Rolling bets have a significantly tighter spread and are based on the cash price of the underlying instrument rather than the futures price. Daily Rolling bets automatically roll into the following business day until you close your bet.
Cantor Index currently offers Daily Rolling bets online on all FTSE 350 stocks. Over the coming months, this will be extended to other UK and US stocks and FX products. We also offer competitive rates when rolling your bets.


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ofertas contínuas/continuidad de ofertas


Explanation:
rolling como rolling year puede estar indicando continuidad, y bid a pesar que se conoce por puja aquí sería oferta. (por la naturaleza del texto).

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ofertas renovables


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131