KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

counter-measures

Spanish translation: contramedidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counter-measures
Spanish translation:contramedidas
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:16 Jul 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: counter-measures
... necessary counter-measures applicable to Bureaux de Change
Ramon
contramedidas
Explanation:
las contramedidas necesarias aplicables en las casas de cambio
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7contramedidas
Ana Juliá
4contramedidas
Сергей Лузан
4actos de represalia
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
contramedidas


Explanation:
las contramedidas necesarias aplicables en las casas de cambio

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sorry, I haven´t seen your answer while writing mine. Excuse me.
59 mins
  -> That's all right. It happens all of us.

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxzxc
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  jinsenser
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  P.P. Dittrich
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  rvillaronga: contra-medidas
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
6 days
  -> Gracias

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actos de represalia


Explanation:
para darte otra opción, aunque esto se usa generalmente a nivel de Gobierno.
Por ejemplo cuando un gobierno adopta medidas discriminatorias.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contramedidas


Explanation:
Literalmente según 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
¡Buena suerte, Ramon!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 15:20:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medidas responsivas

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16