KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

such a great way to go

Spanish translation: es el mejor camino a seguir/la mejor forma de proceder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:such a great way to go
Spanish translation:es el mejor camino a seguir/la mejor forma de proceder
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

18:37 Jan 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: such a great way to go
"it takes so much patience, and perseverance and hard work, but it’s incredibly rewarding. I mean it’s such a great way to go."

Habla sobre poner en marcha un negocio
lolamar
es el mejor camino a seguir/la mejor forma de proceder
Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-16 23:31:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra haber podido ayudarte!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gran camino a seguirCarlos Ordaz
4 +1es el mejor camino a seguir/la mejor forma de proceder
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1es fascinante / estupendo poner en marcha / a rodar algo así
Darío
4 +1es una forma tan genial de actuar/para encaminarte
Noni Gilbert
4Quiero decir, es una gran elección.
Virginia Feinmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gran camino a seguir


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemí Victoria Contartese: Noemi25
8 mins

agree  Asun Renau
10 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es una forma tan genial de actuar/para encaminarte


Explanation:
Another idea... For me "way" is both the direction that is being headed in, businesswise, and way of doing things, as in "this is the way I would act"...HTH

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: genial de actuar, es "genial" en sí- saludoZ
14 mins
  -> Gracias Rocío.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es fascinante / estupendo poner en marcha / a rodar algo así


Explanation:
Una versión más... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: de nada, guapetones :-)
43 mins
  -> Gracias, guapa. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quiero decir, es una gran elección.


Explanation:
esta sería otra posibilidad.

Virginia Feinmann
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es el mejor camino a seguir/la mejor forma de proceder


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-16 23:31:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra haber podido ayudarte!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
18 mins
  -> Thanks !!!