KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

strongly targeted

Spanish translation: con objetivos muy definidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strongly targeted
Spanish translation:con objetivos muy definidos
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:52 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: strongly targeted
frase completa:

"With a strongly targeted core collection that is easy to upgrade"
lolamar
con objetivos muy definidos
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4con objetivos muy definidos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1con un público potencial muy concreto
Darío
4convincentemente/plenamente dirigida...
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con un público potencial muy concreto


Explanation:
Una opción... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, ese es el significado. Que es "muy específico" como habría puesto yo. No utilizaría la palabra "objetivo". "Targeted" significa casi siempre "específico" y no tantas veces tiene que ver con "objetivos".
17 hrs
  -> Sí, yo entiendo exactamente eso. :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
con objetivos muy definidos


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: "muy definido" me parece perfecto [teniendo en cuenta lo escaso del contexto, esto se adapta a casi cualquier cosa]. Saludos.
44 mins
  -> Gracias Niki-K

agree  Asun Renau
1 hr
  -> Gracias AsunR

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Cecilia

agree  Mónica Sauza: "muy definidos"/ "muy especificos"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Monica

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convincentemente/plenamente dirigida...


Explanation:
Con poco contexto, estas parecen ser las acepciones de "strongly" y "targeted" que corresponden para el caso.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 352