KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Flagship product

Spanish translation: producto insignia


21:50 Jan 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Marketing
English term or phrase: Flagship product
A sales team will report on updates to the main product (flagship product) manufactured by the Company.
jeremiah
Spanish translation:producto insignia
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

Selected response from:

Asun Renau
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10producto insignia
Asun Renau
4 +2producto (buque) insignia (de la casa)
Gary Smith
4 +1producto estrella
Andrés Rojas Toro
5producto principal de una empresa
Yaotl Altan
4producto referencialBubo Coromandus
4producto que es punta de lanzaMónica Sauza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flagship product
producto principal de una empresa


Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-01-20 21:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Producto insignia" es otra opción

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 90

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
flagship product
producto insignia


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.



Asun Renau
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Perfecto.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Niki-K

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Celia

agree  olv10siq
28 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Annissa 7ar
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Annissa

agree  Susie Miles
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Susie

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian

agree  LadyofArcadia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Mónica Algazi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Teri Szucs
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  María T. Vargas
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flagship product
producto referencial


Explanation:
el término "referencial" surgió en una traducción mía recientemente y lo traduje como "flagship":

La capacidad de movilización y de obtención de contenidos ***referenciales*** y el potencial de comunicación de la red permiten atraer el interés de la audiencia con mayor rapidez que los medios.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flagship product
producto estrella


Explanation:
Me inclino por "insignia". Esta es otra opción.


    Reference: http://www.eleconomista.es/noticias/fuente/iberonews/2007/no...
    Reference: http://prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/release?id=135703
Andrés Rojas Toro
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flagship product
producto que es punta de lanza


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flagship product
producto (buque) insignia (de la casa)


Explanation:
Posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día9 minutos (2008-01-21 22:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm, don't wanna b fussy, but i did actually put this answer first heheh ;.)

Gary Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :.)

agree  Carmen Schultz
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :.)