KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

downside management

Spanish translation: ...gestión a la baja / bajista / negativa...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downside management
Spanish translation:...gestión a la baja / bajista / negativa...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

08:01 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: downside management
the first step in downside management is to identify all possible negative outcomes that could result from a given set of circumstances
bestue
...gestión a la baja / bajista / negativa...
Explanation:
By analogy with the following:

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. downside risk(1) BTL - MFI90 - 266
2. downside leverage(1) CLF - FIN98 - 14017
3. downside potential(1) BTL - MFI90 - 84

Document 1

Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)

(1)
TERM downside risk

Reference Capital Market Terminology, C.Kissas,1990 Note {DOM} finance: stock exchange transactions:options,option strategies,see "downside potential"

(1)
TERM riesgo a la baja

Reference Candeira Fdez. de Araoz, Coleg. nº67 del Il. Colegio de Economistas de España Note {DOM} finanzas: operaciones bursátiles: opciones, estrategias sobre opciones

Document 2

Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)
Definition occurs where the debt service on a mortgage exceeds the yield on an investors'property,thereby reducing cash flow Reference Gloss. of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.

(1)
TERM downside leverage

Reference Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d. Note {GRM} n.p.

(1)
TERM apalancamiento negativo

Reference López Casanueva, Economista y jurista, 2000 Note {GRM} loc.m.

Document 3

Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)

(1)
TERM downside potential

Reference Capital Market Terminology,C.Kissas,1990

(1)
TERM potencial de baja

Reference MARCELINO ELOSUA Y OTROS, Diccionario Empresarial, Espasa Calpe, Madrid, 1987

(2)
TERM potencial bajista

Reference MARCELINO ELOSUA Y OTROS, Diccionario Empresarial, Espasa Calpe, Madrid, 1987

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
gestión negativa, por seguir con la terminología inglesa de netative outcomes. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gestión de riesgo
Mireia Oliva Solé
5 +1gestión pesimistapep
5Gestión de minimización de pérdidassanchee
4gestión deficientelucia lu
4gestión de riesgo
Mireia Oliva Solé
4...gestión a la baja / bajista / negativa...
Ramón Solá
3administracion decadente
ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
3gerencia de disminuciónMagdalena Villaronga


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gestión pesimista


Explanation:
Frecuentemente upside=optimista y downside=pesimista

pep

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gestión de riesgo


Explanation:
Gestión en la que se valoran los posibles riesgos de una determinada operación.

Saludos :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
44 mins

agree  MVRoa: Downside risk es cálculo del riesgo de que baje el valor de una inversión, por ejemplo.
4 hrs

agree  claudia bagnardi
4 hrs

agree  Marcela García
4 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

agree  Dammel
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestión de riesgo


Explanation:
Gestión en la que se valoran los posibles riesgos de una determinada operación.

Saludos :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administracion decadente


Explanation:
suerte

ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gerencia de disminución


Explanation:
Downside implica un movimiento hacia menos

Magdalena Villaronga

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestión deficiente


Explanation:
Deficiente porque implica que se produzcan resultados negativos

lucia lu
Spain

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...gestión a la baja / bajista / negativa...


Explanation:
By analogy with the following:

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. downside risk(1) BTL - MFI90 - 266
2. downside leverage(1) CLF - FIN98 - 14017
3. downside potential(1) BTL - MFI90 - 84

Document 1

Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)

(1)
TERM downside risk

Reference Capital Market Terminology, C.Kissas,1990 Note {DOM} finance: stock exchange transactions:options,option strategies,see "downside potential"

(1)
TERM riesgo a la baja

Reference Candeira Fdez. de Araoz, Coleg. nº67 del Il. Colegio de Economistas de España Note {DOM} finanzas: operaciones bursátiles: opciones, estrategias sobre opciones

Document 2

Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)
Definition occurs where the debt service on a mortgage exceeds the yield on an investors'property,thereby reducing cash flow Reference Gloss. of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.

(1)
TERM downside leverage

Reference Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d. Note {GRM} n.p.

(1)
TERM apalancamiento negativo

Reference López Casanueva, Economista y jurista, 2000 Note {GRM} loc.m.

Document 3

Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)

(1)
TERM downside potential

Reference Capital Market Terminology,C.Kissas,1990

(1)
TERM potencial de baja

Reference MARCELINO ELOSUA Y OTROS, Diccionario Empresarial, Espasa Calpe, Madrid, 1987

(2)
TERM potencial bajista

Reference MARCELINO ELOSUA Y OTROS, Diccionario Empresarial, Espasa Calpe, Madrid, 1987

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gestión negativa, por seguir con la terminología inglesa de netative outcomes. Gracias.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gestión de minimización de pérdidas


Explanation:
Quizás es un poquito más preciso que gestión de riesgo.

sanchee
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish