KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

input/output

Spanish translation: insumo / producto, resultado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:input/output
Spanish translation:insumo / producto, resultado
Entered by: Egmont

20:34 Feb 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Processes
English term or phrase: input/output
A process is a series of discrete steps that are necessary to accomplish something. That “something” is the output of the process. In addition to some sort of output, processes also have inputs. Inputs are whatever is needed in order to do the process. All processes have both inputs and outputs.
MONICA DOMINGUEZ
Spain
insumo / producto, resultado
Explanation:
Dic. Oxford
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2insumo / producto, resultado
Egmont
3 +1aportes/resultado final
Alicia Orfalian
4entrada/salida
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insumo / producto, resultado


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 154
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. But isn't this option rather economical?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  prats
3 mins
  -> Gracias por tu amabilidad :-))

agree  raulruiz: right!
11 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu amabilidad :-))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrada/salida


Explanation:
Si se trata de procesos informáticos...

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 227
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is not quite the context, but thanks. It's more about industrial processes


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aportes/resultado final


Explanation:
si estamos hablando de un proceso, no de manufactura, sino más bien intelectual, así lo diría yo.

Aportes o contribuciones ...

¡Suerte!


Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Alicia. Se trata de un proceso entendido como el sistema o esquema mental de actuación dentro de una empresa


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina!