KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

to be exact

Spanish translation: para ser exactos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be exact
Spanish translation:para ser exactos
Entered by: olv10siq

22:43 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Company newsletter
English term or phrase: to be exact
Context:

Almost a year ago, March 2, 2007 to be exact, a fire struck our facility in XXXXXXXX. Fortunately, no one was hurt.
Robert Copeland
United States
para ser exactos
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Thanks, my point in posting this particular question was with para ser exacto/preciso vs. exactos/precisos...It seems to me as well that the plural would not be needed here. Para ser exacto should do fine....... Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9para ser exactosolv10siq
5para ser precisos
Carolina Ruiz
4 +1más precisamente
Robin Levey
5para más exactitud
Silvina Camperi
4para ser exactos, o precisamentemannygambarrott


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para más exactitud


Explanation:
Good luck

Silvina Camperi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
para ser exactos


Explanation:
HIH

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, my point in posting this particular question was with para ser exacto/preciso vs. exactos/precisos...It seems to me as well that the plural would not be needed here. Para ser exacto should do fine....... Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Traducción literal, pero así es.
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Ximena Correa: Tal cual. Lo habrís dicho igual
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ximena

agree  Terry Burgess: 'ser exacto' o 'ser preciso'--I honestly see no need for the plural. Muchísimos saludos:-))
16 mins
  -> Gracias Terry. Muchísimos saludos también

agree  Nicholas Ferreira: I agree with Terry, para ser preciso.
39 mins
  -> Thanks Nicholas

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
59 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  Krimy: ser exacto, preciso es lo mismo
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Krimy!

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Gracias Niitza

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Tomás

agree  Darío: Pues yo sí veo que el plural ayuda, sobre todo si no es un narrador singular e identificable... :-)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias emege. También lo interpreto así, pero "hay gustos para todos"

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
más precisamente


Explanation:
Spanish - Page 63 - Naruto ForumsMas precisamente, el sonido es una mezcla de "f" y "h" (en ingles). De hecho, el "f" se destaca tan fuertamente en "hu" (ふ) que la mora se escribe "fu" en ...
forums.narutofan.com/showthread.php?p=13860979 - 171k - Cached - Similar pages

deviantART: Magi-K: JournalAquí estoy de nuevo en Alicante, tras un tercer viaje al Salón del Manga de Barcelona (más precisamente Hospitalet de Llobregat). ...
magi-k.deviantart.com/journal/?offset=20 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
23 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para ser precisos


Explanation:
Espero te sirva

Carolina Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para ser exactos, o precisamente


Explanation:
Esta bien dicho.. para ser exactos, exactamente o presisamente en este caso.

mannygambarrott