KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

dumping any stocks that had been buoyed

Spanish translation: deshaciéndose de todas las acciones que habían sido fortalecidas ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dumping any stocks that had been buoyed
Spanish translation:deshaciéndose de todas las acciones que habían sido fortalecidas ...
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:01 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: dumping any stocks that had been buoyed
The American market last night and the Asian markets this
morning took the phone scare seriously, dumping any stocks that had
been buoyed by mobile phone hardware or franchises and, incidentally,
satellite communications too.
Ana consultas
deshaciéndose de todas las acciones que habían sido fortalecidos ...
Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2008-02-21 11:26:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Ana - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deshaciendose (rapidamente) de todo tipo de titulos/acciones que habian sido mantenidos/as a flote
Sandy T
4 +1deshaciéndose de todas las acciones que habían sido fortalecidos ...
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deshaciendose (rapidamente) de todo tipo de titulos/acciones que habian sido mantenidos/as a flote


Explanation:
acciones o titulos que habian sido mantenidos a flote de distintas maneras. See article...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4188/is_20070519/ai_...
Takeover deals, sales help buoy stock market
Deseret News (Salt Lake City), May 19, 2007 by Tim Paradis Associated Press
NEW YORK -- Stocks surged higher Friday as another round of corporate takeovers prodded investors to continue a largely uninterrupted months-long buying streak. The Dow Jones industrial average registered its 24th record close this year, and the Standard & Poor's 500 index came within striking distance of its record high.

Beyond the buyout news, which has lent buoyancy to the markets for months, a stronger-than-expected reading on consumer sentiment helped investors set aside some concern that consumers unnerved by higher gas prices would pull back on spending and up-end the economy's smooth slowdown.




    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4188/is_20070519/ai_...
    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy: Si.a flote porque viene de boya en español
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deshaciéndose de todas las acciones que habían sido fortalecidos ...


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2008-02-21 11:26:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Ana - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Thank you, Mike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Niki-K - Mike :)