KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

I would really hammer Eddie on this one

Spanish translation: Me gustaría mucho cuestionar; poner en duda; poner en tela de juicio; disputar; atacar a Eddie... [E


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I would really hammer Eddie on this one
Spanish translation:Me gustaría mucho cuestionar; poner en duda; poner en tela de juicio; disputar; atacar a Eddie... [E
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

04:11 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: I would really hammer Eddie on this one
Eddie George, governor of the Bank of England, is reported as saying
that Sigma is “solvent and a going concern”. Central banks and treasuries
are pooling information and ready to provide solvent banks with
liquidity. They are adamant this would not include bailing out Sigma.
American officials read the situation differently. Robert Rubin, treasury
secretary, and Alan Greenspan, chairman of the Federal Reserve, are
miffed that the Europeans have not consulted them, but they see a way
to get their own back. “Eddie’s done two things here,” Rubin tells
Greenspan. “One, he’s going to do a bail-out. Two, this gets us off the
hook. We were told by British authorities that Sigma was fine. That
allows us to completely isolate this. I’d really hammer Eddie on this one.
You tell him ‘I’m not supporting that statement unless you’re taking full
responsibility’.”
Ana consultas
Me gustaría mucho cuestionar; poner en duda; poner en tela de juicio; disputar; atacar a Eddie... [E
Explanation:
Ha, ha, ha,

I sent the answer to the wrong place.

Anyway, here's my suggestions. Hope they help you.
Selected response from:

Francesca Samuel
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Me gustaría mucho cuestionar; poner en duda; poner en tela de juicio; disputar; atacar a Eddie... [E
Francesca Samuel
5 +1Quisiera meterle en la cabeza a/que Eddie entienda
Krimy
4 +1Verdaderamente yo le cuestionaría esto a Eddie
Nelida Kreer
4 +1me gustaría mucho criticarle / triturarle a Eddie esta vez / en este caso
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i would really hammer eddie on this one
me gustaría mucho criticarle / triturarle a Eddie esta vez / en este caso


Explanation:
Oxford

contexto

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
6 mins
  -> Gracias, David - Mike :)

neutral  Francesca Samuel: Hola Michael, criticar definitivamente sí. Triturar, tal vez no. ;-D
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Francesca - Mike :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i would really hammer eddie on this one
Me gustaría mucho cuestionar; poner en duda; poner en tela de juicio; disputar; atacar a Eddie... [E


Explanation:
Ha, ha, ha,

I sent the answer to the wrong place.

Anyway, here's my suggestions. Hope they help you.

Francesca Samuel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: good too :)
4 mins
  -> Gracias Davi.

agree  Rocio Barrientos
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocio.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i would really hammer eddie on this one
Verdaderamente yo le cuestionaría esto a Eddie


Explanation:

Another option.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i would really hammer eddie on this one
Quisiera meterle en la cabeza a/que Eddie entienda


Explanation:
hammer como verbo es martillar, insistir incluso enfatizar
y en forma figurativa es mi opción.

No conozco hammer como cuestionar, criticar, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-02-18 06:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/hammer
Este enlace contiene todos los significados de hammmer como sustantivo y verbo.

Meter ideas, conocimientos a fuerza de martillazos, de tanto reiterarlo, repetirlo insistentemente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-02-18 06:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en todo caso, sería insistir, reiterar,

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: tambien lo de meterle a la cabeza... es muy gráfico :)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocio!