KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

wrong-footing the punters

Spanish translation: tomando por sorpresa a los actores [del mercado]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrong-footing the punters
Spanish translation:tomando por sorpresa a los actores [del mercado]
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

04:18 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: wrong-footing the punters
Eddie George, governor of the Bank of England, is reported as saying
that Sigma is “solvent and a going concern”. Central banks and treasuries
are pooling information and ready to provide solvent banks with
liquidity. They are adamant this would not include bailing out Sigma.
American officials read the situation differently. Robert Rubin, treasury
secretary, and Alan Greenspan, chairman of the Federal Reserve, are
miffed that the Europeans have not consulted them, but they see a way
to get their own back. “Eddie’s done two things here,” Rubin tells
Greenspan. “One, he’s going to do a bail-out. Two, this gets us off the
hook. We were told by British authorities that Sigma was fine. That
allows us to completely isolate this. I’d really hammer Eddie on this one.
You tell him ‘I’m not supporting that statement unless you’re taking full
responsibility’.”
But Greenspan has one eye on the American economy and possible
overheating. Wrong-footing the punters, he raises American interest
rates by 0.25%.
Ana consultas
tomando por sorpresa a los actores [del mercado]
Explanation:

Otra posibilidad. Creo que en este caso no podemos hablar de clientes, sería más bien los "players" o actores del mercado.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desorientando a los especuladoresWolf617
4descolocó, sorprendió a los especuladores (inversionistas)
Krimy
4tomando por sorpresa a los actores [del mercado]
Nelida Kreer
4tomando por sorpresa a los jugadores / participantes
Francesca Samuel
4agarrando / pillando desprevenidos a los clientes,
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrong-footing the punters,
agarrando / pillando desprevenidos a los clientes,


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrong-footing the punters,
tomando por sorpresa a los jugadores / participantes


Explanation:
También:
Tomando inesperadamente o tomando fuera de equilibrio...

¡Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-18 04:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El término "desprevenido" que menciona Mike también es adecuado.

Francesca Samuel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrong-footing the punters,
tomando por sorpresa a los actores [del mercado]


Explanation:

Otra posibilidad. Creo que en este caso no podemos hablar de clientes, sería más bien los "players" o actores del mercado.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrong-footing the punters,
descolocó, sorprendió a los especuladores (inversionistas)


Explanation:
punters son los que apuestan a
wrong-footing: (viene de fintar)

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desorientando a los especuladores


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo...

Wolf617
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57