KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

hosted (shopping cart)

Spanish translation: [carro de compras] de servidor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hosted (shopping cart)
Spanish translation:[carro de compras] de servidor
Entered by: Veronica Vazquez

12:30 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: hosted (shopping cart)
Hosted shopping cart - Built-in shopping cart check-out services, including shipping and tax calculations.
Veronica Vazquez
[carro de compras] de servidor
Explanation:

En primer lugar, veamos qué es "hosted" en este contexto. Aquí está la definición de "host/hosting": entiendo que en el source text se aplica la acepción 4.

http://searchcio-midmarket.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid...
The term "host" is used in several contexts, in each of which it has a slightly different meaning:

1) In Internet protocol specifications, the term "host" means any computer that has full two-way access to other computers on the Internet. A host has a specific "local or host number" that, together with the network number, forms its unique IP address. If you use Point-to-Point Protocol to get access to your access provider, you have a unique IP address for the duration of any connection you make to the Internet and your computer is a host for that period. In this context, a "host" is a node in a network.

2) For companies or individuals with a Web site, a host is a computer with a Web server that serves the pages for one or more Web sites. A host can also be the company that provides that service, which is known as hosting.

3) In IBM and perhaps other mainframe computer environments, a host is a mainframe computer (which is now usually referred to as a "large server"). In this context, the mainframe has intelligent or "dumb" workstations attached to it that use it as a host provider of services. (This does not mean that the host only has "servers" and the workstations only have "clients." The server/client relationship is a programming model independent of this contextual usage of "host.")

4) In other contexts, the term generally means a device or program that provides services to some smaller or less capable device or program.

Ahora veamos las posibles traducciones:


http://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/host
(Comput) - host computer servidor
http://www.babylon.com/definition/life/Spanish
host
s. anfitrión; patrón de una posada, mesonero; muchedumbre, multitud, hueste; (inform.) host, ordenador "servidor" que provee servicios a otros ordenadores
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[carro de compras] de servidor
Nelida Kreer
4Servicio de cesta de la compra externo
Daniel Jimenez
3carrito de la compra alojado
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrito de la compra alojado


Explanation:
... Hosted Shopping Cart Vs Your Own Shopping Cart - What You Need to Know Carrito de la compra alojado vs su propio carrito de la compra - Lo que usted ...
www.asicsshoes.info/es/shoes/shopping/grocery-shopping-the-... - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

Si tiene intención de vender a través de su sitio web, será mucho mejor para usted obtener un carrito de la compra alojado. (Sólo búsqueda de "carrito de la ...
spanish.articlespublish.com/negocios/artesan-a-negocios-b-sico-2-lugar.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

El hacer compras Mailer manera saludable menú | ZapatosWheelchairs Shopping 101 Compras 101 sillas de ruedas · Hosted Shopping Cart Vs Your Own Shopping Cart - What You Need to Know Carrito de la compra alojado ...
www.asicsshoes.info/es/shoes/shopping/grocery-shopping-the-... - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

Www.e-commerce2u.info: _ carrito de compras _ soluciónE-Commerce Software ofrece carrito de la compra alojado solución. E-Commerce Software offre caddie hébergé solución. E-Commerce Software ofrece carrito de ...
www.e-commerce2u.info/es/shopping_cart_solution - 174k - En caché - Páginas similares



Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Servicio de cesta de la compra externo


Explanation:
Parece ser que se trata de un programa que permite hacer compras por internet ofreciendo unos servicios determinados.
El "shopping cart" pues es la cesta de la compra donde se van añadiendo los productos. "Hosted" indica que ese programa se encuentra en un servidor externo, y que no hace falta que sea instalado directamente por el vendedor (no hace falta un programa propio instalado en la propia página).
En cuanto a la traducción, he puesto una que lo explica pues dudo que haya un término exacto.

Daniel Jimenez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[carro de compras] de servidor


Explanation:

En primer lugar, veamos qué es "hosted" en este contexto. Aquí está la definición de "host/hosting": entiendo que en el source text se aplica la acepción 4.

http://searchcio-midmarket.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid...
The term "host" is used in several contexts, in each of which it has a slightly different meaning:

1) In Internet protocol specifications, the term "host" means any computer that has full two-way access to other computers on the Internet. A host has a specific "local or host number" that, together with the network number, forms its unique IP address. If you use Point-to-Point Protocol to get access to your access provider, you have a unique IP address for the duration of any connection you make to the Internet and your computer is a host for that period. In this context, a "host" is a node in a network.

2) For companies or individuals with a Web site, a host is a computer with a Web server that serves the pages for one or more Web sites. A host can also be the company that provides that service, which is known as hosting.

3) In IBM and perhaps other mainframe computer environments, a host is a mainframe computer (which is now usually referred to as a "large server"). In this context, the mainframe has intelligent or "dumb" workstations attached to it that use it as a host provider of services. (This does not mean that the host only has "servers" and the workstations only have "clients." The server/client relationship is a programming model independent of this contextual usage of "host.")

4) In other contexts, the term generally means a device or program that provides services to some smaller or less capable device or program.

Ahora veamos las posibles traducciones:


http://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/host
(Comput) - host computer servidor
http://www.babylon.com/definition/life/Spanish
host
s. anfitrión; patrón de una posada, mesonero; muchedumbre, multitud, hueste; (inform.) host, ordenador "servidor" que provee servicios a otros ordenadores


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Correa
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ximena!!!

agree  Darío: Sí, eso es. Aunque yo diría "en servidor". No sé muy bien por qué, pero me suena mejor... :-)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!! Sí, creo que uno u otro andan, a gusto del consumidor....Buena alternativa. Saludos.

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo!!! Aprecio el apoyo. Saludos.

neutral  Jorge Merino: en este caso, creo que se ajusta la opción 3
5 hrs