KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Senior Engineering Manager

Spanish translation: Gerente Senior de Ingeniería


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Engineering Manager
Spanish translation:Gerente Senior de Ingeniería
Entered by: cielos48

17:27 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Senior Engineering Manager
Director-Gerente de Ingeniería? (aunque DRAE tipifica "senior" como anciano, senil..)
gracias
cielos48
Gerente Senior de Ingeniería
Explanation:
otra opción...
Selected response from:

Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gerente Senior de IngenieríaEloisa Anchezar
5ingeniero director general
Yaotl Altan
4Ingeniero Jefe Principal
silviantonia
4Director General
Vladimir Martinez
4Ingeniero Gerente Principal/en Jefe/Titular
Nelida Kreer
3jefe o director de ingeniería seniorMaria Begona


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
senior engineering manager
ingeniero director general


Explanation:
El Senior se refiere a General, o sea, de alto rango. Otros usan "principal" mi. Puede tener 30 años y no necesariamente ser senil.... :) mi

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 90

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
senior engineering manager
Gerente Senior de Ingeniería


Explanation:
otra opción...

Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena: o gerente general de ingeniería
36 mins
  -> gracias Ana

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> garcias AVRVM

agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 hr
  -> gracias alizestarfire

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior engineering manager
Director General


Explanation:
I think there´s no difference for a specific field.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior engineering manager
Ingeniero Gerente Principal/en Jefe/Titular


Explanation:

Yo optaría por alguna de estas alternativas, si tuviera que traducir el cargo.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior engineering manager
Ingeniero Jefe Principal


Explanation:
Otra opción:

Título: Ingeniero Jefe de Líneas Productivas. Fecha de ingreso: 11.01.2008.
www3.catho.cl/vag/busca/vaga.php?vag_id=3660323&perfil=1&tp=113 - 21k -

Agregue un anuncio de Ingeniero Jefe de Proyectos en Chile.
sinpega.cl/?t=1515 - 7k


silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senior engineering manager
jefe o director de ingeniería senior


Explanation:
Depende mucho de la empresa

Maria Begona
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench