KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

chillout

Spanish translation: chill out/relajante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chillout
Spanish translation:chill out/relajante
Entered by: Elisabete Coutinho

01:36 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / education
English term or phrase: chillout
chillout music, chillout people
josue
chill out/relajante
Explanation:
"Un ambiente chill-out, que envuelve al cliente a través de varios sentidos: música relajante, aromas calmantes y unas mágicas manos" -
http://www.gennio.com/tags/musica relajante/populares
Selected response from:

Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4chill out/relajante
Elisabete Coutinho
4 +2tranquilizante
Lydia De Jorge
4relajante, calmada
Nitza Ramos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tranquilizante


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Pettunya
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relajante, calmada


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chill out/relajante


Explanation:
"Un ambiente chill-out, que envuelve al cliente a través de varios sentidos: música relajante, aromas calmantes y unas mágicas manos" -
http://www.gennio.com/tags/musica relajante/populares

Example sentence(s):
  • "Musica Chill Out - ¡Descubre una nueva forma de escuchar música!"
  • "Regístrate ya y disfruta gratis de la auténtica radio Chill Out."

    Reference: http://musica.terra.es
    Reference: http://www.cafedelmarcommunity.com/
Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Correa
1 hr

agree  Antonio Cabezuelo Fernández
6 hrs

agree  Elena Carbonell: Chill out es como yo lo conozco también
6 hrs

agree  Ema Vicens
1 day45 mins