KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

downstream work / down stream work

Spanish translation: tercerización en cadena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downstream work / down stream work
Spanish translation:tercerización en cadena
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

21:10 Feb 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / contractors, outsourcing
English term or phrase: downstream work / down stream work
It seems to be an undesirable practice when hiring external expert services.

This expression occurs in these contexts:

*****CONTEXT 1****
Hiring External Experts at NNN:
Guidelines for successful cooperation resulting in value adding results

1. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
Services from external experts are currently an important enabler for business initiatives support in NNN's growth and excellence strategy. As such, consultation of external experts within NNN has been growing over the last years. In general (and not only within NNN), experience proves that:
• External experts costs are sometimes out of control
• Deliverables do no always match expectations
• **"Down stream work"** is regularly created by suppliers
• Transfer to NNN of Know-how, methodologies and documentation is often lagging behind
****** END OF CONTEXT 1 ******


*******CONTEXT 2*********
The supplier will also apply high standards of ethics, non respect of it can lead to a ‘deference’ classification:
· The supplier has to maintain confidentiality at all times
· He has to retain an independent point of view/tell the truth
· The supplier has to avoid conflicts of interest (e.g. not suggest an implementation tool that he delivers)
· Generating ***downstream work*** should always be avoided.
*****END OF CONTEXT 2***

It occurs to me that this happens when an external expert hired in turn hires another expert to do the job, and the latter in turn hires another and so on... :D

May be can be "trabajo contratado en cascada" o algo así? Just a guess. Or is it something completely different? If so, what is it? And as importantly, HOW WOULD YOU RENDER IT IN SPANISH?

Thank you very much.
Jorge Gonza
tercerización en cadena
Explanation:

Es como yo lo describiría. La empresa contrata un external, y esto es tercerizar. Si este external a su vez contrata a alguien, la tercerización se vuelve un proceso concatenado. Por lo menos lo expresaría de esa manera y me parece que el concepto quedaría claro.

Qué piensas tú?
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Niki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trabajo posterior/ de último minuto
Krimy
4tercerización en cadena
Nelida Kreer
4los suministradores aprovechan su situación de confianza para crear trabajo sucesivoBubo Coromandus
4trabajos adicionales subcontratados por el vendedor a terceros
Elizabeth Medina
3etapa final del trabajo
Susie Miles


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downstream work (or down stream work)
trabajo posterior/ de último minuto


Explanation:
que afecta la cadena administrativa en forma descendente.

downstream tiene muchas interpretaciones, pero aquí esta palabra está sola (sin upstream) por lo que debiera significar descendente, posterior, último momento (de una etapa, trabajo, proceso, etc.)

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias AVRVM

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
downstream work (or down stream work)
etapa final del trabajo


Explanation:
Es lo más que puedo aportar. No encuentro ningún ejemplo concreto. Quizás se trate de personal contratado para la etapa final del trabajo/producto

Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downstream work (or down stream work)
trabajos adicionales subcontratados por el vendedor a terceros


Explanation:
Another option, in line with jorgegonza's comments re "trabajos en cascada."

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downstream work (or down stream work)
los suministradores aprovechan su situación de confianza para crear trabajo sucesivo


Explanation:
se puede expander así en el primer contexto, y de una manera similar en el segundo:

"No deben nunca aprovechar su situación de confianza para generar trabajo sucesivo"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downstream work (or down stream work)
tercerización en cadena


Explanation:

Es como yo lo describiría. La empresa contrata un external, y esto es tercerizar. Si este external a su vez contrata a alguien, la tercerización se vuelve un proceso concatenado. Por lo menos lo expresaría de esa manera y me parece que el concepto quedaría claro.

Qué piensas tú?

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Niki