KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

august-sounding

Spanish translation: de nombre rimbombante/presuntuoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:august-sounding
Spanish translation:de nombre rimbombante/presuntuoso
Entered by: Virginia Feinmann

16:52 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: august-sounding
“Ponzi scheme” is named. A Ponzi
scheme is a business set-up in which interest or dividend payments
exceed cash flows and are made out of capital. Of course, all Ponzi
schemes come to grief sooner or later. Ponzi, a 42-year-old former vegetable
dealer, forger and smuggler, launched his something-for-nothing,
get-rich-quick scheme in Boston in September 1919. Offering no collateral,
he promised to pay $15 for every $10 left with him for 90 days. He
told lenders that his firm, the august-sounding Old Colony Foreign
Exchange Company, would use the funds to buy and sell International
Postal Union reply coupons, profiting from differences in currency rates
(although it never really did).
xxxPaula Gonzal
de nombre rimbombante/presuntuoso
Explanation:
En tu caso sería, su firma, con el rimbombante nombre de "Old Colony Foreign Exchange Company"....

Selected response from:

Virginia Feinmann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8de nombre rimbombante/presuntuoso
Virginia Feinmann
4 +2resonancia augustaEdgardo Herrera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
de nombre rimbombante/presuntuoso


Explanation:
En tu caso sería, su firma, con el rimbombante nombre de "Old Colony Foreign Exchange Company"....



Virginia Feinmann
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Gallego Aza: Estoy de acuerdo. Otras opciones: ostentoso, grandilocuente, etc.
9 mins
  -> Gracias José. Buenas opciones!!!!

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
20 mins

agree  Wolf617: Me gusa más 'presuntuoso'
28 mins

agree  Darío: ...o pomposo, altisonante, etc. :-)
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
3 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez: La opcuón que mejor se adecua. Recordemos que Octavio se hizo llamar "Augusto" (=el magnífico)
3 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: me gusta "grandilocuente" de José :-)
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resonancia augusta


Explanation:
La expresión ha sido usada en contexto similar, encontrada en la página web que ofresco como ejemplo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 18:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdonen mis "typos" en el texto.
...dando al sagrado nombre de España una especie de resonancia augusta, que, vencedora de los estragos y las ruinas del tiempo...

Example sentence(s):
  • … dando al sagrado nombre de España una especia de resonancia augusta, que, vendedora de los estreagos y las ruinas del tiempo…

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=RrQeAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA81&lpg=PA...
Edgardo Herrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí. Nombre re resonancia augusta. Chequear DRAE. No es presuntuoso o rimbombante,sino que inspira/impone respeto/veneración.
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Niki! Quizás debería ser "de resonancia imponente" o "impresionante" para ser más contextual que literal.

agree  Krimy
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Krimy!