KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

striploin

Spanish translation: Bife angosto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:striploin
Spanish translation:Bife angosto
Entered by: juani

18:32 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: striploin
We can indeed do this order with variation on quantities
4 tons striploin
juani
Bife angosto
Explanation:
Así se llama en Argentina


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-06 18:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.frigorificobaradero.com.ar/2140.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-06 18:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ft.com.uy/es_indexbuilder.php?target=es_products-...
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bife angostoRoberto Hall
4 +2Solomillo O Lomo
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Solomillo O Lomo


Explanation:
In French it's contrefilet and in Portuguese it's contrafile. In Italian it could be lombata di manzo.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ramon
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRUM!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bife angosto


Explanation:
Así se llama en Argentina


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-06 18:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.frigorificobaradero.com.ar/2140.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-06 18:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ft.com.uy/es_indexbuilder.php?target=es_products-...

Roberto Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Y en Uruguay.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Niki!

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: Exactamente es el bife angosto o contrafilé
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!