ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

CAD

Spanish translation: pago contra documentos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CAD = cash against documents
Spanish translation:pago contra documentos
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

01:53 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: CAD
Payment CAD with 10 % Deposit with Order
juani
pago contra documentos
Explanation:
http://resources.alibaba.com/topic/25259/What_is_CAD_payment...
CAD = cash against documents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-07 01:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.comerciousa.org/argentina_editable/Importar_Herra...
Otra forma de pago es el denominado "Cash Against Documents" (CAD), que significa "Pago contra documentos". En este caso, se transfieren al comprador los documentos / títulos de propiedad de la mercadería (que se encuentra, por lo general, ya embarcada), contra el pago efectuado por dicha mercadería. Este es el caso de la cobranza documentaria.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pago contra documentos
Fabio Descalzi
5 +2en efectivo contra reembolso
The Proofreader


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cad
en efectivo contra reembolso


Explanation:
CAD = cash against delivery

The Proofreader
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Yaotl!

agree  Judith Payro
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Judith!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cad
pago contra documentos


Explanation:
http://resources.alibaba.com/topic/25259/What_is_CAD_payment...
CAD = cash against documents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-07 01:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.comerciousa.org/argentina_editable/Importar_Herra...
Otra forma de pago es el denominado "Cash Against Documents" (CAD), que significa "Pago contra documentos". En este caso, se transfieren al comprador los documentos / títulos de propiedad de la mercadería (que se encuentra, por lo general, ya embarcada), contra el pago efectuado por dicha mercadería. Este es el caso de la cobranza documentaria.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
1 hr

agree  Nelida Kreer: Naturalmente. Saludos, Fabio.
2 hrs

agree  Raul Ruiz
9 hrs

agree  Monica Segal
10 hrs

agree  Marisa Raich
11 hrs

agree  Cecilia Nalborczyk
3 days14 hrs

agree  domingo
4 days