KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

big Vietnamese business

Spanish translation: Tenemos muchos clientes Vietnamitas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big Vietnamese business
Spanish translation:Tenemos muchos clientes Vietnamitas
Entered by: Teri Szucs

01:59 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: big Vietnamese business
We do a very Big Vietnamese business in Melbourne on the Domestic Market in Beef and Veal
Será un nombre propio?
juani
Tenemos muchos clientes Vietnamitas
Explanation:
It Says Domestic Market, So I Assume They Do Not Mean Export Business With The Country But To Vietnamese Customers
Selected response from:

Teri Szucs
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tenemos muchos clientes Vietnamitas
Teri Szucs
4 +1Un gran negocio vietnamita.
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
4 +1[hacemos] un gran volumen de negocios con Vietnam ....
Nelida Kreer
4intercambio comercial con Vietnam es considerableIsolda Frias
4un negocio vietnamita bastante grande
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big vietnamese business
un negocio vietnamita bastante grande


Explanation:
No creo que sea un nombre propio, sino que está en mayúsculas para llamar la atención. Igual que "Domestic Market", "Beef" y "Veal". Viví en Australia algo más de medio año y nunca vi esto como nombre propio.

------------------

New Page 1A foreign organization of Australia: Advice/Settlement dispute on Guarantee/ Mortgage over ... A big Vietnamese corporation: being regular retainer lawyer. ...

www.transonlawyer.com/english/project.html

--------------

Nomura Holdings Inc - Company Snapshot - AlacraStore.comAUSTRALIA - Nomura Holdings Inc acquired an undisclosed minority stake in .... (Xinhua News Agency delivered by Newstex) -- Big Vietnamese bank to list on ...

www.alacrastore.com/company-snapshot/Nomura_Holdings_Inc-50...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big vietnamese business
Un gran negocio vietnamita.


Explanation:
Hola, Juani.

Un aporte más para darte otra perspectiva.


!Saludos!

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big vietnamese business
intercambio comercial con Vietnam es considerable


Explanation:
No lo veo como nombre propio. Desde mi punto de vista, la oracion puede traducirse como.....En Melbourne, el intercambio comercial con Vietnam es considerable (o de envergadura) en el mercado doméstico.....

Isolda Frias
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big vietnamese business
[hacemos] un gran volumen de negocios con Vietnam ....


Explanation:
Creo que así suena más natural en español.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: sí, "to do ... business" significa hacer negocios
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Deborah!!! Buen fin de semana!!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big vietnamese business
Tenemos muchos clientes Vietnamitas


Explanation:
It Says Domestic Market, So I Assume They Do Not Mean Export Business With The Country But To Vietnamese Customers

Teri Szucs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro: efectivamente, yo también lo entiendo así, porque habla de mercado nacional. Saludos:-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank You Judith