KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

divestment

Spanish translation: desinversión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:divestment
Spanish translation:desinversión
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

10:28 Mar 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: divestment
financial
María
desinversión
Explanation:
"desinversión"=> el acto de retirar el capital invertido.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3desinversiónDolores Vázquez
4retiro o reducción de la inversión ya realizada
Rocio Barrientos
4desinversión
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desinversión


Explanation:
"desinversión"=> el acto de retirar el capital invertido.



    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=804264
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus
21 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: El Oxford Business Dictionary lo confirma
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Krimy
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desinversión


Explanation:
En ausencia de más contexto.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retiro o reducción de la inversión ya realizada


Explanation:
Otra opción

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156