KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

served market leader

Spanish translation: líder del mercado objetivo/atendido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:served market leader
Spanish translation:líder del mercado objetivo/atendido
Entered by: SandraV

01:34 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Strategy Deployment Fact Sheet
English term or phrase: served market leader
1) AB is recognized as the ***served market leader *** in terms of accuracy and quality of their products

2) AB pricing is competitive with their competition

3) AB market share has not changed significantly in the last eight years

 Domestic market share 60% of $40,000,000
 European market share 10% of $55,000,000
 Asian market share 15% of $65,000,000
 Central and South American market share 0% of $18,000,000

4) Total annual sales volume $39,250,000

5) Domestic sales are through warehouse distributors (40%) and direct OEM accounts (60%)
SandraV
Mexico
líder del mercado objetivo
Explanation:
Served Market that part of the total market which a company decides to target; also called the Target Market. Servicean intangible product; any product offering that is essentially intangible.
Selected response from:

Elly Hernandez
Canada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elly. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4líder del mercado objetivoElly Hernandez
4Lider del mercado servido / suplido / alcanzado / abastecidoWolf617


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
líder del mercado objetivo


Explanation:
Served Market that part of the total market which a company decides to target; also called the Target Market. Servicean intangible product; any product offering that is essentially intangible.


Elly Hernandez
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elly. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: sí, o alternativamente "líder del mercado a qué se atiende" dado la similaridad a esta otra pregunta de Sandra http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2469868
1 hr

agree  Ximena Correa: Served Market that part of the total market which a company decides to target; also called the Target Market. Servicean intangible product; any product offering that is essentially intangible.
9 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer
21 hrs

agree  Egmont
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lider del mercado servido / suplido / alcanzado / abastecido


Explanation:
Pues el truco, Ximena, consiste en que no se trata de 'served" en forma aislada, sino de 'served market'.

Ver: http://www.marketingpower.com/mg-dictionary-view2845.php. En su final remata diciendo: "The overlap between the qualified market and the target market represents the served market."

Es decir, según entiendo, la porción de mercado que es realmente compradora, aquellos a los que se alcanza a venderles, o a servirlos.

Wolf617
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57