KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

do not call on

Spanish translation: no recurren / no utilizan...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do not call on
Spanish translation:no recurren / no utilizan...
Entered by: SandraV

02:13 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Strategy Deployment Fact Sheet
English term or phrase: do not call on
4) Total annual sales volume $39,250,000

5) Domestic sales are through warehouse distributors (40%) and direct OEM accounts (60%)

 Both channels are serviced by independent representative organizations
 Their current distributors **do not call on** the “high speed” controller market

6) European sales are primarily to two OEM accounts, serviced by a company paid EC Sales Manager

 EC end users prefer to lease services from Private Service Providers
SandraV
Mexico
no recurren / no utilizan...
Explanation:
call on/upon2
(v.) = acudir, recurrir, usar
Ex: It can only be a matter of time before we have in effect a complete set of MARC records to call on for details of any item we require.
Selected response from:

Ximena Correa
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Ximena. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no recurren / no utilizan...
Ximena Correa
5no concurren
Henry Hinds
4no hacen visitas a consumidores de controladores 'de alta velocidad'Bubo Coromandus
3no requieren/no utilizan/no solicitan...
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no recurren / no utilizan...


Explanation:
call on/upon2
(v.) = acudir, recurrir, usar
Ex: It can only be a matter of time before we have in effect a complete set of MARC records to call on for details of any item we require.

Ximena Correa
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Ximena. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: recurrir
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sandra

agree  Nelida Kreer
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias nuevamente Niki-K

agree  Egmont
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias nuevamente

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no requieren/no utilizan/no solicitan...


Explanation:
Ojalá te ayude!
Saludos:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no concurren


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no hacen visitas a consumidores de controladores 'de alta velocidad'


Explanation:
"to call on someone" significa hacerle una visita

es decir que los distribuidores no trabajan (no intentan captar) este segmento del mercado

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178