KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Lead-time Distributors/Lead-time OEM’s

Spanish translation: Tiempo total del proceso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lead-time Distributors/Lead-time OEM’s
Spanish translation:Tiempo total del proceso
Entered by: SandraV

22:51 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Manufacture
English term or phrase: Lead-time Distributors/Lead-time OEM’s
DELIVERY FACTS:

 Lead-time Distributors 12 weeks (industry norm 8 weeks) (measured from order to shipment)

 Lead-time OEM’s 4 weeks (industry norm 2 weeks)

 OTD to commitment Distributor 98% OEM 100% Last 12 months

 OTD to request Distributor 65% OEM 76% Last 12 months
SandraV
Mexico
Tiempo total del proceso
Explanation:
Tiempo total del proceso de los distribuidores / tiempo total del proceso de los fabricantes de equipos originales.

También podrías usar "lead time", ya que es un anglicismo de amplio reconocimiento en el mundo hispanoparlante.

OEM: original equipment manufacturer (fabricantes de equipos originales)
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alfredo. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Tiempo total del proceso
Alfredo Tanús
4tiempode entrega de los distribuidores / tiempo de entrega del fabricanteMonica Segal


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lead-time distributors/lead-time oem’s
Tiempo total del proceso


Explanation:
Tiempo total del proceso de los distribuidores / tiempo total del proceso de los fabricantes de equipos originales.

También podrías usar "lead time", ya que es un anglicismo de amplio reconocimiento en el mundo hispanoparlante.

OEM: original equipment manufacturer (fabricantes de equipos originales)

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alfredo. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Bubo Coromandus: sí, es el tiempo de preparación del pedido, medido en el primer caso desde el encargo hasta el envío
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Krimy
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
20 hrs
  -> Gracias

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead-time distributors/lead-time oem’s
tiempode entrega de los distribuidores / tiempo de entrega del fabricante


Explanation:
terminología muy vista en la práctica

Monica Segal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish