KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

The Global Diversity and Inclusion Council

Spanish translation: Consejo mundial de diversidad e inclusión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Global Diversity and Inclusion Council
Spanish translation:Consejo mundial de diversidad e inclusión
Entered by: Robert Copeland

19:02 Mar 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: The Global Diversity and Inclusion Council
I would like to hear if you feel that "Concilio Global de Diversidad e Inclusión" should be used or "Consejo Global de Diversidad e Inclusión" in this particular case.....


Context:

The Global Diversity and Inclusion Council would like to get a better idea of our "diversity DNA." Your responses to this brief survey will help us understand and showcase the tremendous diversity of backgrounds, experiences amd knowledge that exists within XXXXXXX's global community.
Robert Copeland
United States
Consejo mundial de diversidad e inclusión
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Ana Castorena
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your great choices!!!! I decided to go with Ana's answer....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Consejo mundial de diversidad e inclusión
Ana Castorena
5 +1Consejo Global para la Diversidad y la Inclusión
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
4 +2Consejo para la Diversidad Global y la Inclusiónmar52
4Consejo para la diversidad e inclusión globalesWolf617


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the global diversity and inclusion council
Consejo mundial de diversidad e inclusión


Explanation:
HTH

Ana Castorena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your great choices!!!! I decided to go with Ana's answer....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
15 mins
  -> Gracias Elizabeth

agree  JoLuGo: De acuerdo
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
26 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxalizestarfir
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  claudia mestre
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Teri Szucs: O internacional
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Teri

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the global diversity and inclusion council
Consejo para la Diversidad Global y la Inclusión


Explanation:
Consejo para la Diversidad Global y la Inclusión.

IMHO.

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo: Mejor aún
2 mins
  -> Gracias, JoLuGo.

agree  N Ivan Contreras
48 mins
  -> Gracias, N Ivan.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the global diversity and inclusion council
Consejo Global para la Diversidad y la Inclusión


Explanation:
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-15 20:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Global, en este caso, se refiere al ámbito de competencia en las materias de diversidad e inclusión.

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Exacto. Es el Consejo el que es global. See http://www.wavesecurities.biz/index.asp?id=7695_8134_8296_60...
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the global diversity and inclusion council
Consejo para la diversidad e inclusión globales


Explanation:
Puede tratarse de un "(Global) Diversity and (Global) Inclusion Council" o un "Global Council" que se dedica a estos temas; de ello surgirá una u otra traducción: "Consejo para X e Y globales" o "Consejo global para X e Y". La diferencia no es menor...

Debieras presentar más contexto (por ejemplo, quienes organizan o sostienen esta institución) para que pudiéramos saberlo...

De todas maneras creo más probable que se trate de la primera posibilidad.

El plural, en este caso, sirve para señalar que se refiere a ambos y no solo al último término.





Wolf617
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57