KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

cost-plus type contracts

Spanish translation: contratos de costo más comisión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost-plus type contracts
Spanish translation:contratos de costo más comisión
Entered by: Eduardo López

01:39 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Mars Pathfinder Project
English term or phrase: cost-plus type contracts
To meet the const constraint objective, the procurement team managed to purchase more than 70% of the major procurements under fixed-price contracts. This was a tremendous accomplishment in an industry where cost-plus type contracts are predominant.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
contratos de costo más comisión
Explanation:
Se le reconocen al contratista, además de los costos permitidos, un porcentaje del monto total y/o honorarios.
Selected response from:

Angel Yamada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2contratos de costo más comisión
Angel Yamada
3 +2contratos costo más porcentaje
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contratos costo más porcentaje


Explanation:
costo más porcentaje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-30 01:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

empleado la modalidad de costo más porcentaje. Para la ejecución de trabajos según la modalidad de costo más. porcentaje se aplicarán las siguientes reglas ...
www.ccquito.org/index2.php?option=com_content&do_pdf=1&id=3... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-30 01:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contrato de precio revisable. cost-plus contract costo más honorarios, costo más porcentaje. cost-plus-fixed-fee contract costo más honorarios fijos ...
www.v7w.com/cgi-bin/tcs?es5qwj.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: correcto, también "costo más margen"
12 mins

agree  Rocio Barrientos
17 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contratos de costo más comisión


Explanation:
Se le reconocen al contratista, además de los costos permitidos, un porcentaje del monto total y/o honorarios.


    Reference: http://www.mecon.gov.ar/hacienda/cgn/ifac/nicsp11a.htm
    Reference: http://www.engineeringtoolbox.com/contract-types-d_925.html
Angel Yamada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
58 mins

agree  Egmont
9 hrs