KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

gamed

Spanish translation: manipuladas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gamed
Spanish translation:manipuladas
Entered by: SandraV

18:49 Mar 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / CEDAC diagram
English term or phrase: gamed
El término viene hasta abajo en las notas de la diapositiva. Trata sobre las métricas a usar para el diagrama de causa y efecto.

Characteristics of Appropriate Metrics

Measurable and specific
Cover appropriate time period reflective of entire process
Easy to capture, read and understand
Detailed to enable root cause resolution
Customer focused
Lead to action
Include clear ownership


Note:
SAY: “It is important to collect and use measures that are easy to get and hard to fool. If the measures can be “gamed” then they probably will be…”
SandraV
Mexico
manipuladas
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alfredo. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2manipuladas
Alfredo Tanús
4vulneradas
Krimy
3 +1si se pueden amañar / si se prestan al abusoBubo Coromandus
4"alteradas"
Gealach
3falseadase_cuesta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
falseadas


Explanation:


e_cuesta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manipuladas


Explanation:
Suerte!

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alfredo. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Me parece lo más correcto, Alfredo! Es el concepto exacto.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki-K.

agree  Carolina Ruiz
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Carolina

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"alteradas"


Explanation:
otra opción:
alterar, dando a entender modificación

Gealach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si se pueden amañar / si se prestan al abuso


Explanation:


Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
15 mins
  -> muchas gracias, que tengas muy buenas noches :-) Deborah

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vulneradas


Explanation:
No creo que se puedan usar términos fuertes en este contexto.

Este término también puede ser "simular" como los business games.

He pensado que términos como alterar, manipular, falsear, evadir, pasar a llevar (leyes). Pero en todas sus acepciones es una forma de "vulnerar" algo.
gamed también se usa cuando un repuesto no es el auténtico, sino que fue adaptado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día2 horas (2008-04-01 21:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"hard to fool" me parece más como "manipular" (con maña, uso mañoso), engañar, etc. Aunque ambos conceptos van a lo mismo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día3 horas (2008-04-01 22:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón "difícil"

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165