KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

take-off agreement

Spanish translation: un acuerdo de compraventa para la totalidad o la mayoría de la producción


22:34 Apr 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Foreign Trade
English term or phrase: take-off agreement
The sentence goes like this:

"From trade finance using letters of credit or bills of exchange to structured financing with take-off agreements and credit enhancements, we have answers for your short-term needs."

I have only been able to find one bilingual reference online, where it was translated as "acuerdo de recogida". Can anybody please confirm??
Amero Communications
Canada
Spanish translation:un acuerdo de compraventa para la totalidad o la mayoría de la producción
Explanation:
I answered a similar question recently and your term seems to refer to the same thing as the question I answered:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2456774#5490082

In your context I understand the term to mean the following:

- a producer or manufacturer needs to raise cash, so it enters into a "take-off" agreement to sell the whole, or most, of its production, at an attractive price, to another party which has cash available to invest (in your context this seems to be a financial institution). So the producer gets the cash it needs, and the investor gets the products at a cheap price, which will enable it to re-sell them at a profit.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-04-02 20:15:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have just seen Krimy's answer and Miguel's comment on it, and I wondered whether I had misinterpreted the question, so I did more research to see if my answer was correc, or whether I needed to add a note to correct it (of course, there can be more than one correct interpretation, depending on the context).

Anyway I did find confirmation of my interpretation in the following example. To summarize it, the person writing produces a raw material which is used in the manufacture of biofuel. A biofuel manufacturer says he wants to buy off him 1,000 gallons per day under a "take-off agreement". (Under this agreement, the purchaser would be buying the whole, or most, of this person's production.) The person is saying that unfortunately, he cannot produce enough to enter into that agreement.

"Recently, we've had an offer from a new biodiesel producer to buy "at least 1000 gallons of WVO per DAY". I've had my share of calls and emails from dreamers who want to do some big project, but this one is the real thing. They will sign a ***take-off agreement for this amount***, and would like 5 times more as their production ramps."
http://biodiesel.infopop.cc/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/419605551/m/1...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4acuerdos/convenios de desarrollo/de despegue/expansión
Krimy
4un acuerdo de compraventa para la totalidad o la mayoría de la producciónBubo Coromandus
4acuerdo garantizado,sin retroceso.
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acuerdo garantizado,sin retroceso.


Explanation:
Acuerdo establecido con seguridad y confianza

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acuerdos/convenios de desarrollo/de despegue/expansión


Explanation:
así como está take-off con guión es despegar (salir adelante con algo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-04-02 00:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Page 19General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade: Acuerdo General sobre Tarifas y Comercio, GATT. ..... take-off: despegue (en el proceso de desarrollo). ...
paginas.ufm.edu/sabino/DIC-Ingles.htm - 66k


Los servicios son llevar adelante negociaciones "take-off".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-04-02 00:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estructuran financiamiento/ recursos que necesita para desarrollarse/despegar. No sé cuál es el método aquí.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gealach
18 mins
  -> Gracias Gealach de todas formas

agree  macaitacol: despegue/expansión
7 hrs
  -> Gracias macaitacol.

agree  MikeGarcia: Se refiere a los acuerdos de negocios iniciales al comenzar una relación...
9 hrs
  -> Si tu lo dice Miguel...

agree  Ximena Correa
13 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente Ximena

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un acuerdo de compraventa para la totalidad o la mayoría de la producción


Explanation:
I answered a similar question recently and your term seems to refer to the same thing as the question I answered:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2456774#5490082

In your context I understand the term to mean the following:

- a producer or manufacturer needs to raise cash, so it enters into a "take-off" agreement to sell the whole, or most, of its production, at an attractive price, to another party which has cash available to invest (in your context this seems to be a financial institution). So the producer gets the cash it needs, and the investor gets the products at a cheap price, which will enable it to re-sell them at a profit.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-04-02 20:15:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have just seen Krimy's answer and Miguel's comment on it, and I wondered whether I had misinterpreted the question, so I did more research to see if my answer was correc, or whether I needed to add a note to correct it (of course, there can be more than one correct interpretation, depending on the context).

Anyway I did find confirmation of my interpretation in the following example. To summarize it, the person writing produces a raw material which is used in the manufacture of biofuel. A biofuel manufacturer says he wants to buy off him 1,000 gallons per day under a "take-off agreement". (Under this agreement, the purchaser would be buying the whole, or most, of this person's production.) The person is saying that unfortunately, he cannot produce enough to enter into that agreement.

"Recently, we've had an offer from a new biodiesel producer to buy "at least 1000 gallons of WVO per DAY". I've had my share of calls and emails from dreamers who want to do some big project, but this one is the real thing. They will sign a ***take-off agreement for this amount***, and would like 5 times more as their production ramps."
http://biodiesel.infopop.cc/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/419605551/m/1...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah.