KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Input/output (in this context)

Spanish translation: entrada/salida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Input/output (in this context)
Spanish translation:entrada/salida
Entered by: SandraV

17:57 Apr 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Process Flow Chart
English term or phrase: Input/output (in this context)
Steps to construct a Process Flow Chart

Start with the **INPUT** into the process (indicated by an oval shape)
Ask, “what happens next?” and record each process step in a rectangular box
Use a diamond shapes to indicate decision points in the process
Connect steps (boxes and diamonds) using arrows to indicate flow
Conclude with **OUTPUT** of the process (also indicated by an oval shape)
SandraV
Mexico
entrada/salida
Explanation:
¿por que no? Si lo que se describen son las entradas y salidas de un proceso genérico...
Selected response from:

e_cuesta
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8entrada/salidae_cuesta
4 +1Inicio/Final
Gealach
5insumo / producto
raulruiz
4ingreso [al proceso]/resultado final [del proceso]
Nelida Kreer
4entrada/producto
Marina Menendez
4entrada/resultado
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
4ingresos/gastosmargaret caulfield
3aportes/resultado
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input/output (in this context)
entrada/producto


Explanation:
una opción ;)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input/output (in this context)
entrada/resultado


Explanation:
mi opción

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input/output (in this context)
ingresos/gastos


Explanation:
Yo diría esto en este contexto

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
input/output (in this context)
aportes/resultado


Explanation:
podría ser

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
input/output (in this context)
entrada/salida


Explanation:
¿por que no? Si lo que se describen son las entradas y salidas de un proceso genérico...

e_cuesta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf617: Son los términos usuales entre los programadores
58 mins

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: en este contexto me parece lo más adecuado
1 hr

agree  Elena Otero: Yo hubiera dicho lo mismo
2 hrs

agree  Egmont: insumo/producto
2 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 hrs

agree  domingo
3 hrs

agree  JoLuGo
12 hrs

agree  Mikel Irazabal: Sí. Estamos hablando de una especie de algoritmo.
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
input/output (in this context)
Inicio/Final


Explanation:
otra opción para un diagrama de flujo genérico

Gealach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  domingo: también
39 mins
  -> gracias también

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input/output (in this context)
ingreso [al proceso]/resultado final [del proceso]


Explanation:
Otra posible opción.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
input/output (in this context)
insumo / producto


Explanation:
Así es como se traduce input/output al español desd hace algunos años

raulruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23