KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

to be accommodating

Spanish translation: ser tolerantes / conciliadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be accommodating
Spanish translation:ser tolerantes / conciliadores
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

04:27 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to be accommodating
Manual de crisis de una planta:

we should strive to allow peaceful protests to go forward near our locations. We should try to be accommodating, whatever our personal opinions. We also should make local law enforcement aware of any demonstrations and should work with them in managing the activity.
Brenda Joseph
ser tolerantes
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias Giovanni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ser tolerantes
Giovanni Rengifo
5 +1ser comprensivos
Ismael Gómez
4 +1actuar con ánimo conciliador/negociador
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1ser conciliadores
Gealach
4 +1ser transigentesolv10siq
4 +1ser flexibles
Lucy Leite
4debemos adaptarnos, acomodarnos, ajustarnos(a la situación)
Krimy
4ser abiertos a
Elizabeth Medina
4[debemos tratar de] ser receptivos [sin perjuicio de nuestra posición personal]
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ser tolerantes


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Gracias Giovanni!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
8 mins

agree  Jairo Payan: Exactamente. Cordial saludo Giovanni
41 mins

agree  Oleg Osipov
58 mins

agree  Teri Szucs
2 hrs

agree  Maria Begona
3 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ser flexibles


Explanation:
Sug.

Lucy Leite
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
56 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ser transigentes


Explanation:
Suerte.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias José Alberto

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuar con ánimo conciliador/negociador


Explanation:
Como lo leo en este contexto. Espero que te ayude.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Deborah!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ser conciliadores


Explanation:
otra opción

Gealach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Valdés Enríquez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Marta

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ser comprensivos


Explanation:
una variante ante tanta respuesta acertada

Ismael Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
14 hrs
  -> gracias Christian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser abiertos a


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-08 12:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón: sin la preposición "a".

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[debemos tratar de] ser receptivos [sin perjuicio de nuestra posición personal]


Explanation:
Sugiero algo por el estilo.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debemos adaptarnos, acomodarnos, ajustarnos(a la situación)


Explanation:
Por si faltaran opciones... je je je

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165