KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

holds true to

Spanish translation: se rige por


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holds true to
Spanish translation:se rige por
Entered by: SandraV

16:11 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / CEDAC and Problem Solving
English term or phrase: holds true to
SAY: “The process of improvement never truly ends. What is good enough today will no always be so in the future. The process of CEDAC and Problem Solving can and will be repeated until the root issue is resolved.”
(SAY if Six Sigma is well understood by audience): “Much like the process of DMAIC in Six Sigma this method of variance reduction ***holds true to*** the same principles.”
Define
Measure
Analyze
Improve
Control
SandraV
Mexico
se rige por
Explanation:
Yo diría:

...se rige por los mismos principios.

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7obedece a, cumple con
GoodWords
4 +3se rige por
Gonzalo Tutusaus
4 +2se ciñe a
Darío
4se atiene a
Ismael Gómez
4se basa en
Gealach
4se mantiene fiel a los mismos principios
Laura Serván


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
obedece a, cumple con


Explanation:
Unas opciones.

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Así.
9 mins

agree  Alejandra Garza: Me gusta
9 mins

agree  chimpi
15 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
15 mins

agree  Susie Miles
18 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se mantiene fiel a los mismos principios


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

Laura Serván
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se rige por


Explanation:
Yo diría:

...se rige por los mismos principios.

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: También.
9 mins
  -> Gracias GoodWords, un saludo

agree  e_cuesta
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos

agree  Carolina Ruiz
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Carolina, un saludo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se basa en


Explanation:
otra opción:
se basa en los mismos principios

Gealach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se ciñe a


Explanation:
Y otra más... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy: ciñe menos literal
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Krimy. :-)

agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deb. :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se atiene a


Explanation:
una más para el saco

Ismael Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4