KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

piloted

Spanish translation: puesto a prueba/ probado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piloted
Spanish translation:puesto a prueba/ probado
Entered by: SandraV

19:19 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / CEDAC diagram
English term or phrase: piloted
CEDAC developed by Ryuji Fukada in the mid-1970’s while working at Sumitomo Electric in Japan
CEDAC **piloted** in 350 projects in 40 Sumitomo plants
Awarded the Japanese Deming (Nikai) prize in 1978 for a paper on the subject
Published Book: CEDAC: A Tool for Continuous Systematic Improvement, 1996, Productivity Press
SandraV
Mexico
puesto a prueba/ probado
Explanation:
Selected response from:

e_cuesta
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8puesto a prueba/ probadoe_cuesta
5puso /poner a prueba plan(es) pilotoEnrique Huber
4encabezó en forma experimental
Krimy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
puesto a prueba/ probado


Explanation:


e_cuesta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Iacobucci
8 mins

agree  Yolanda Carati
11 mins

agree  Gealach
21 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
53 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus: sí, literalmente sería "se llevaron a cabo programas piloto en ..."
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Ismael Gómez
2 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puso /poner a prueba plan(es) piloto


Explanation:
traducción directa

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encabezó en forma experimental


Explanation:
ni siquiera es poner a prueba, es menos

Puede ser que aquí sea pilotear, comandar, monitorear, encabezar XXX proyectos, por la rara estructura.

La palabra proyecto da para las dos.

implantó en forma experimental

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165