KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

further rollout

Spanish translation: implementación adicional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:further rollout
Spanish translation:implementación adicional
Entered by: SandraV

22:50 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / CEDAC and Problem Solving
English term or phrase: further rollout
SAY: Enter all IMPROVEMENT card data into spreadsheet with column headings as follows:
Card # = Improvement Card #
Description = Improvement Action Identified
Reference Fact Cards by Number = the FACT card(s) which this improvement action addresses
Date Written = Date Written
Author = Author
Action (Dots) = refers to the CEDAC Dot System for statusing IMPROVEMENT Cards
Responsible Individual = an individual should be assigned wherever The "Action" is Under Preparation, Under Test or Successful Test & where ***further rollout ***of the new standard is required.
Status = reflects status of current assigned action by responsible person
Date = Date of last update
Comments = for additional pertinent information
SandraV
Mexico
implementación adicional
Explanation:
Así es como lo entiendo. Todas las respuestas son similares, pero "implementación adicional" me suena más claro.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mayores/mas etapas/ajustes/procesos (adicionales)
Krimy
4 +1implementación adicional
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4más/mayor desarrolloWolf617
4implementación/aplicación futura/posterior (del nuevo estándar)
Jorge Merino
4mayor implantación (o implementación)
Steven Capsuto
3 +1mayor despliegue
celiacp


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mayor despliegue


Explanation:
EUR-Lex - Búsqueda simpleSuperar las barreras que obstaculizan el despliegue y la demanda de la banda .... Tackling the barriers to the further rollout and take-up of broadband. ...
http://www.eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=es&ihml... - 176k - En caché -


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: diría que "despliegue" es el equivalente directo (correspondencia completa) de "rollout"
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mayor implantación (o implementación)


Explanation:
More options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-08 23:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like "implantación" better than "implementación" but it depends on the target country for the translation.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementación/aplicación futura/posterior (del nuevo estándar)


Explanation:
Si habla de un nuevo estándar que está en preparación, se pretende que entre en vigencia en una fecha futura.
Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 227

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mayores/mas etapas/ajustes/procesos (adicionales)


Explanation:
Rollout
Un rollout es una serie de actividades previstas que con frecuencia acumulan significado conforme ocurren. Los fabricantes de productos para ordenador y los vendedores usan el término para describir una serie de anuncios de producto relacionados entre sí que se van dando a lo largo del tiempo. Las campañas de relaciones públicas usan el término para describir la revelación de un tema, actividad u otro mensaje destacado de una empresa a lo largo de un periodo de tiempo calculado para dar los resultados ideales. Cuando una empresa instala nuevo equipo, la secuencia de instalación es ocasionalmente llamada un rollout.

También:
última presentación
última revelación
Rollout está definidido como presentar o descubir o revelar un nuevo producto.

Aunque sea una novedad yo lo entiendo como el proceso de inicio/puesto en marcha requiere de más ajustes/procesos.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: ajustes o procesos adicionales me suena bien.
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implementación adicional


Explanation:
Así es como lo entiendo. Todas las respuestas son similares, pero "implementación adicional" me suena más claro.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
más/mayor desarrollo


Explanation:
Otra opción...

Wolf617
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57